KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

для сокращения записи

English translation: omitting ... for brevity of notation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:для сокращения записи
English translation:omitting ... for brevity of notation
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

14:43 Jan 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / math
Russian term or phrase: для сокращения записи
Опуская ДЛЯ СОКРАЩЕНИЯ ЗАПИСИ индекс j, получаем следующее дифференциальное уравнение.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
for brevity's sake
Explanation:
for brevity of notation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:22:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Using the shorthand notation we omit Index j which results in the following differential equation

or

Omitting Index j for short we get the following differential equation:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:22:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

commas after notation and short
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
"for short" is really short
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for brevity's sake
Michael Tovbin
4 +1Omitting index j to save space ...
David Knowles
4to shorten the notation
alla dunbar


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Omitting index j to save space ...


Explanation:
I imagine index j is not a variable in the differential equation, so can be dropped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (following Michael\'s suggestion)

\"Omitting index j for (reasons of) brevity\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"for the sake of brevity\" (even closer to Michael\'s, but \"brevity\'s sake\" doesn\'t quite ring true).

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: for the sake of brevity
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for brevity's sake


Explanation:
for brevity of notation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:22:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Using the shorthand notation we omit Index j which results in the following differential equation

or

Omitting Index j for short we get the following differential equation:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:22:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

commas after notation and short

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"for short" is really short
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I think "for short" wins!
14 mins

agree  mk_lab: Omitting Index j for short ...
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: for a sake of brevity
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to shorten the notation


Explanation:
By omitting the indices j we shorten the notation to the following differential equation...
OR
To shorten the notation we omit the indices (parameter) j …

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19