KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

частное периодическое по x с периодом A решение

English translation: periodic solution in x with period A


15:27 Jan 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / math
Russian term or phrase: частное периодическое по x с периодом A решение
такая фраза встречается много раз по тексту. Поэтому переводить каждый раз solution that is periodic in... не очень мне наравится. Может кто-нибудь предложит что-нибудь более комактное?

Спасибо заранее
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:periodic solution in x with period A
Explanation:

References:
1) Application of Fourier Series to Differential Equations - ... where f(x) is a 2c-periodic function. Assume. for . Then the differential equations has one 2c-periodic solution given by. where. ... SOS MATH: Home Page. ...
http://www.sosmath.com/fourier/fourier6/fourier6.html
2) Math 241 Fall 2002 Chihara 1 Report 2: Logistics model with ... (PDF) - ... Math 241 Fall 2002 Chihara 2 Now, suppose the ... 8. Plot several solution curves for corresponding to different ... mx Sq[t,p, d] is a periodic function of period p ...
http://www.mathcs.carleton.edu/faculty/lchihara/math241/LogP...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almost periodic solutions of nonlinear hyperbolic equations with ... (PDF) - ... URL: http://ejde.math.swt.edu or http://ejde.math.unt.edu ftp ejde.math.swt.edu ... 0 (t), a(x, t), and C(x, t, u(x, [t]) are PERIODIC IN T WITH PERIOD T , then ...
http://ejde.math.swt.edu/conf-proc/07/p1/poorkarimi.pdf

Dynamics1.nb - ... It looks like we have an asymptotically periodic solution with period 2. ...
http://hypatia.math.uri.edu/Dynamica/Dynamica_1.0/Dynamics1/...
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
Thanks.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a partial periodic X-direction A-phase solution
Igor Kreknin
4x-periodic subsolution with period A; x-periodic special/singular solution ....xxxVera Fluhr
4An x-periodic solution with period A
David Knowles
4periodic solution in x with period A
alla dunbar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a partial periodic X-direction A-phase solution


Explanation:
так, просто...
Любопытно будет сравнить мой "лобовой" перевод с "правильным" :)

Смысла и на русском не понял :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:34:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

уровень уверенности не с того края отметил(!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:36:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поправка:
a partial periodic X-direction A-period solution

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An x-periodic solution with period A


Explanation:
I think that's as short as you can get. At least it avoids "a partial periodic solution in direction x".

You could perhaps say "The x-periodic solution" and avoid "with period A" once you'd said it a couple of times!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periodic solution in x with period A


Explanation:

References:
1) Application of Fourier Series to Differential Equations - ... where f(x) is a 2c-periodic function. Assume. for . Then the differential equations has one 2c-periodic solution given by. where. ... SOS MATH: Home Page. ...
http://www.sosmath.com/fourier/fourier6/fourier6.html
2) Math 241 Fall 2002 Chihara 1 Report 2: Logistics model with ... (PDF) - ... Math 241 Fall 2002 Chihara 2 Now, suppose the ... 8. Plot several solution curves for corresponding to different ... mx Sq[t,p, d] is a periodic function of period p ...
http://www.mathcs.carleton.edu/faculty/lchihara/math241/LogP...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almost periodic solutions of nonlinear hyperbolic equations with ... (PDF) - ... URL: http://ejde.math.swt.edu or http://ejde.math.unt.edu ftp ejde.math.swt.edu ... 0 (t), a(x, t), and C(x, t, u(x, [t]) are PERIODIC IN T WITH PERIOD T , then ...
http://ejde.math.swt.edu/conf-proc/07/p1/poorkarimi.pdf

Dynamics1.nb - ... It looks like we have an asymptotically periodic solution with period 2. ...
http://hypatia.math.uri.edu/Dynamica/Dynamica_1.0/Dynamics1/...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
x-periodic subsolution with period A; x-periodic special/singular solution ....


Explanation:
And even, I think:

X-periodic (singular) intergral....

Because the solutions and singular silution of differential equations are also named "integrals".

I think you can write simply "periodic" instead of "x-periodoc".

... Clearly, ff. k. \Theta is a subsolution of (0.1), so that. u. k. ... x. (~x) = 0, this
means however that w is ~x-periodic and positive on [0; 1),. contradicting w(x.
http://www.math1.rwth-aachen.de/files/emath1/blowup.ps.gz

... To this end one can use the Cauchy-type integral with the suitable X-periodic kernel V A (z) = (u - iv)(z) = 1 4 i V ( ) cot z - 2 d = 1 8 i W ( ) sin 2 z- 2 d ...
http://turbulence.ucsd.edu/~bprotas/Papers/ESAIM7.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:11:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... If initial data u 0 (x) and an outer force g(t, x) are x-periodic functions then the solution u(t, x) may be periodic and may be regarded as a solution of the ...
http://takeno.iee.niit.ac.jp/~shige/math/paper9/paper9.pdf

Забыла написать, что \"периодическое по х\" еще переводится как \"scalar periodic\" (vs \"time periodic\")

чувствую, что ответ получился незаконченным, но, к сожалению, должна уходить и больше до вечера не смгу написать

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53