KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

угловой параметр эллипса

English translation: angular parameter of ellipse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:угловой параметр эллипса
English translation:angular parameter of ellipse
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

11:16 Jan 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / math
Russian term or phrase: угловой параметр эллипса
fi - угловой параметр эллипса, x=bcos(fi), z=asin(fi)
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Angular parameter of the/an ellipse; Ellipse angular parameter
Explanation:
... 98 99 return (c1 / (c1 - c0)); 100 } 101 102 /** 103 point on ellipse with angular parameter t 104 **/ 105 ...
http://www.niac.man.ac.uk/Tina/lxr/http/source/ vision/conic/con_util.c?a=sparc

... "For this question we use the parametric form of this equation for standard \ angular parameter 0\[LessEqual]s<2\[Pi] to study the ellipse for the \ case a ...
http://www.ma.umist.ac.uk/kd/mmaprogs/117A1.nb

Convert_ParameterisationType
... The process of converting a circle or an ellipse into a rational or non-rational BSpline curve transforms the Theta angular parameter into a parameter t. This ...
http://www.opencascade.org/doc40/geometryutilities/p_16_2.ht...

/... Clauses 4.4.22 circle and 4.4.23 ellipse After > The parametrisation range is 0 <=u <= 360 degrees add > u is an angular parameter and when a numerical value ...
http://www.nist.gov/sc4/step/parts/part042/seds
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Angular parameter of the/an ellipse; Ellipse angular parameterxxxVera Fluhr
5см ниже
ttagir
4 +1angle parameter for an ellipse
Sergey Strakhov
3ellipse angle measure
alla dunbar
1not for grading
mk_lab


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angle parameter for an ellipse


Explanation:
Источник:
www.cs.newcastle.edu.au/~comp3320/labs/lab05_sor.html

Удачи Вам!


    Reference: http://www.cs.newcastle.edu.au/~comp3320/labs/lab05_sor.html
Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin: это _очень_ похоже, но вопрос выше моей компетенции
20 mins
  -> В мою компетенцию это, увы, тоже не входит, но источники (и логика) свидетельствуют... Спасибо, svenska!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Angular parameter of the/an ellipse; Ellipse angular parameter


Explanation:
... 98 99 return (c1 / (c1 - c0)); 100 } 101 102 /** 103 point on ellipse with angular parameter t 104 **/ 105 ...
http://www.niac.man.ac.uk/Tina/lxr/http/source/ vision/conic/con_util.c?a=sparc

... "For this question we use the parametric form of this equation for standard \ angular parameter 0\[LessEqual]s<2\[Pi] to study the ellipse for the \ case a ...
http://www.ma.umist.ac.uk/kd/mmaprogs/117A1.nb

Convert_ParameterisationType
... The process of converting a circle or an ellipse into a rational or non-rational BSpline curve transforms the Theta angular parameter into a parameter t. This ...
http://www.opencascade.org/doc40/geometryutilities/p_16_2.ht...

/... Clauses 4.4.22 circle and 4.4.23 ellipse After > The parametrisation range is 0 <=u <= 360 degrees add > u is an angular parameter and when a numerical value ...
http://www.nist.gov/sc4/step/parts/part042/seds


    www.niac.man.ac.uk/Tina/lxr/http/source/ vision/conic/con_util.c?a=sparc
    Reference: http://www.opencascade.org/doc40/geometryutilities/p_16_2.ht...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Ravindra

agree  Sergey Strakhov: "Angular" sounds better. Agree with you, Vera!
41 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей. Дело ж не в том, как звучит, а как надо. Вроде именно так говорят - ссылок очень много я нашла

agree  mk_lab
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not for grading


Explanation:
x=bcos(fi), z=asin(fi) => это просто обыкновенное уравнение эллипса в полоскости XZ. Параметр fi(греческая буква Ф)- это просто угол, который отсчитывается от оси Z.

Никакой загадки тут нет. Я бы перевел fi (Ф) просто как "угол".

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 39

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см ниже


Explanation:
Речь идет об angular parameter of ellipse.
Можно также ellipse's angular parameter.
Здесь заданы просто параметрические УРАВНЕНИЯ (не уравнение!) эллипса, в которых каждая координата связана именно через этот параметр с другой.
See pls
www.opencascade.org/doc40/geometryutilities/p_16_2.htm
www.nist.gov/sc4/step/parts/part042/seds/o0100534.txt
homepages.borland.com/efg2lab/Library/UseNet/2001/0327b.txt
www.niac.man.ac.uk/Tina/lxr/http/source/ vision/conic/con_util.c?a=sparc
arxiv.org/pdf/dg-ga/9510007
www.math.rutgers.edu/courses/251/ s01bumby/slide016.ps4.pdf
physics.pdx.edu/~pmoeck/pdf/j-cryst-growth.pdf
www.excem.fr/excem.fr/papers/etblin4g.pdf
cfa-www.harvard.edu/~iporro/whole_moon.ps - Harvard is Harvard ;-)
Yours,
Tagir.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Угловой параметр = angular parameter.
Я не предлагаю вариант, но ТОЧНЫЙ перевод, покоящийся на 12+ годах переводов и редактирования для математического ежемесячника, читаемого затем в > 40 странах мира:-)
Yours,
T.

ttagir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ellipse angle measure


Explanation:
Angle Measure seems to be a popular term.

AngleMeasure - ... Home. angle measure (AngleMeasure). The value of an angle in a plane or in a solid. Ontology. ... Subclass(es). plane angle measure solid angle measure Superclass(es). ...
http://virtual.cvut.cz/kifb/en/a/_angle_measure.html

Intro to Angle Measure and Trig Functions - P. Thompson Math 509 Spring 1996. Lesson on Angle Measure and Circular Functions. ... Angle measure as a Strict Fractional Part of a circle's circumference, ...
http://peabody.vanderbilt.edu/depts/tandl/mted/Thompson/2360...

... 4, find the center, vertices, and graph an ellipse, X. find an equation of an ellipse given the center and major axis, X. ... find interior and exterior angle measure, X, ...
http://home.westshore.cc.mi.us/wjames/msc/academic/Math/math...

www.MathWords.com - ... Includes length, angle measure, area, volume. ... Minor Axis of an Ellipse: A line through the center of an ellipse which is perpendicular to the major axis. ...
http://www.mathwords.com/m/m004.html

3 Find exact values of the six trigonometric or circular functions if the angle measure is a. ... 9-3 Given an equation of an ellipse,. a. Sketch the graph. ...
http://rvgs.k12.va.us/courses/cpcomp.htm
The measure of the smallest of all possible angles defines the angle measure between a line and a plane. http://www.andrews.edu/~calkins/math/webtexts/geom09.htm

The angle measure between your thumb and index finger when your hand is shaped like an "L" is about 90 . How do the ...
http://www.figurethis.org/challenges/c10/get_started.htm

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19