KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

система с неопределенными параметрами

English translation: system with uncertain parameters


06:00 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: система с неопределенными параметрами
Название статьи в журнале "Прикладная механика":
Стабилизация линейных систем с неопределенными параметрами
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:system with uncertain parameters
Explanation:
Рылся в Гуголе -- вероятно, именно uncertain, а не undetermined или undefined. Нашел почти полсотни вхождений, хотя сразу скажу, что больше половины -- немецкие, польские, чещские.

Но есть и "нейтивные", привожу примеры:

[PDF]CGFFS
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... Shaper ..... 83 3.3.5 Application
to a Linear System with Uncertain Parameters ..... ...
singhose.marc.gatech.edu/thesis/Chap1.pdf


[PDF]1998 ACC Abstracts
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... The starting point is exactly the same as in classical robustness theory --- a system with uncertain parameters which are only known within given bounds. ...
www.rpi.edu/~bequeb/ACC98/thursday.pdf



This paper considers the guaranteed cost control problem of the jump linear system with uncertain parameters and constant time delay. The sufficient and necessary condition for the system to be mean square quadratically stable (MSQS) is obtained. Using the LMI technique, an algorithm to design an output-feedback guaranteed controller which stabilizes the system in the MSQS sense is developed.

...Tow-mass-spring system with uncertain parameters.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 06:29:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поискал и во множественном числе (\"systems with...\") -- около 300 ссылок нашлось.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо! Я, кстати, нашел в Гугле ссылки на "uncertain system" в нужном мне контексте. Так что, похоже, можно два слова сэкономить.

Рине:
А как, on the earth, Вы определяете мои вопросы :)? Они, что такие однообразные?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3system with uncertain parameters
Kirill Semenov
4non-defined/undefined parameters/system with non-defined/undefined parameters
Montefiore
4uncertain-parameter system
Alexander Konosov
4undetermined-parameter system2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undetermined-parameter system


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncertain-parameter system


Explanation:
.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
system with uncertain parameters


Explanation:
Рылся в Гуголе -- вероятно, именно uncertain, а не undetermined или undefined. Нашел почти полсотни вхождений, хотя сразу скажу, что больше половины -- немецкие, польские, чещские.

Но есть и "нейтивные", привожу примеры:

[PDF]CGFFS
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... Shaper ..... 83 3.3.5 Application
to a Linear System with Uncertain Parameters ..... ...
singhose.marc.gatech.edu/thesis/Chap1.pdf


[PDF]1998 ACC Abstracts
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... The starting point is exactly the same as in classical robustness theory --- a system with uncertain parameters which are only known within given bounds. ...
www.rpi.edu/~bequeb/ACC98/thursday.pdf



This paper considers the guaranteed cost control problem of the jump linear system with uncertain parameters and constant time delay. The sufficient and necessary condition for the system to be mean square quadratically stable (MSQS) is obtained. Using the LMI technique, an algorithm to design an output-feedback guaranteed controller which stabilizes the system in the MSQS sense is developed.

...Tow-mass-spring system with uncertain parameters.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 06:29:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поискал и во множественном числе (\"systems with...\") -- около 300 ссылок нашлось.


    Reference: http://www3.oup.co.uk/imamci/hdb/Volume_18/Issue_04/180451.s...
    Reference: http://ece.gmu.edu/ececourses/ece521/oldtests/spring93/spr93...
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Спасибо! Я, кстати, нашел в Гугле ссылки на "uncertain system" в нужном мне контексте. Так что, похоже, можно два слова сэкономить.

Рине:
А как, on the earth, Вы определяете мои вопросы :)? Они, что такие однообразные?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda: мне встречались indeterminate (coefficients, equation, quantity), но в этом контексте uncertain, дуимаю, правильно
45 mins
  -> Я тоже начал искать с un/indeterminate, сразу подумав про метод неопределенных коэффициентов. Любопытно, что в "методе" действительно in/undeterminate используется.

agree  invguy: same comment as Vanda
7 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
8 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-defined/undefined parameters/system with non-defined/undefined parameters


Explanation:
Both non- and un- are used. Here's a link

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=linea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 06:29:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно, не настаиваю на аутентичности:) Узнаю Диму по вопросам:) уже заранее можно сказать, что это Ваш вопрос:) Смотрите, может, подойдёт.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=linea...
Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4