KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

строить матрицу

English translation: to set up, to build, to construct a matrix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:строить матрицу
English translation:to set up, to build, to construct a matrix
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

19:08 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / math
Russian term or phrase: строить матрицу
Контекста не даю. Это частоупотребимая метематическая фраза: Построим матрицу A такую, что...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
to set up a/the matrix; to establish a/the matrix
Explanation:
Вы просили термин для математических текстов, для фраз типа "построим матрицу А такую, что...". Я даю Вам этот термин.

Но еслди текст описывает, например алгоритм построения матрицы (это уже не маткматический текст), то там, конечно, можно сказать и build, и construct, как в тех примерах, что приводят коллеги выше.

Samples:

Let's set up a matrix with eigenvectors and eigenvalues prescribed.
http://calclab.math.tamu.edu/docs/math308/systems/da-matrice...

To obtain the solution to Ax = b all you need to do is set up a matrix A, and a ...
http://www.cs.queensu.ca/home/daver/271/A4/Ass4.pdf


We set up a matrix just as we did when we were doing
interpolation. (That is, when we had the same number of data points as coefficients.) Matlab automatically computes a least-squares approximation if the equations do not have a solution.
http://iris.gmu.edu/~snash/math446-s98/quizzes/Mar_26_Diary/...
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Vera's the winner because her variant sounds more mathematical, at least for me. Though, both "to build" and "to construct" would do the trick too, I believe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2construct a matrixKateryna Osokine
4 +1to set up a/the matrix; to establish a/the matrixxxxVera Fluhr
3 +2build matrix
Elenacb
4 +1build matrix
Myron Netchypor
4to construct a matrix
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
build matrix


Explanation:
?

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Volovodenko
32 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  alla dunbar: "build a matrix" - very common
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
build matrix


Explanation:
build matrix

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:12:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mathematics Help Centre - Matlab Tips
School of Mathematics. Mathematics Help Centre. ... Working With Matrices. Frequently
you need to build a matrix out of several different components. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:13:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mathematics Help Centre - Matlab Tips
School of Mathematics. Mathematics Help Centre. ... Working With Matrices. Frequently
you need to build a matrix out of several different components. ...
www.unisa.edu.au/maths/help_centre/Mlabtips.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:14:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The matrix calculator that is included in Pintar VirtuaLab TM Mathematics performs
matrix arithmetic ... Alternatively, you can build the matrix by entering ...
www.pintarmedia.com/ Pintar%20Mathematics%20Quick%20Start%20Tutorial.htm

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
construct a matrix


Explanation:
Lets construct a matrix such that...

Example: "...we need only construct a matrix H such that no 2 or fewer columns are linearly dependent".

http://www-math.cudenver.edu/~wcherowi/courses/m5410/m5410cd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В курсе по линейной алгебре, мной прослушанном, было именно так

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: по-моему, и build, и construct подходят
14 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Gale
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to construct a matrix


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
linalg::expr2Matrix -- construct a matrix from equations
linalg::expr2Matrix -- construct a matrix from equations. Introduction.
linalg::expr2Matrix (eqns, vars) constructs the extended coefficient ...

Ref. 2:
How to construct design matrix for additive models with age ...
[ Next-in-Thread ] [ Next Message ] Question: How to construct design matrix
for additive models with age classes that only apply to some groups? ...



    Reference: http://www.mupad.com/doc/eng/linalg/expr2Matrix.shtml
    canuck.dnr.cornell.edu/HyperNews/get/ marked/marked/305.html?nogifs
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to set up a/the matrix; to establish a/the matrix


Explanation:
Вы просили термин для математических текстов, для фраз типа "построим матрицу А такую, что...". Я даю Вам этот термин.

Но еслди текст описывает, например алгоритм построения матрицы (это уже не маткматический текст), то там, конечно, можно сказать и build, и construct, как в тех примерах, что приводят коллеги выше.

Samples:

Let's set up a matrix with eigenvectors and eigenvalues prescribed.
http://calclab.math.tamu.edu/docs/math308/systems/da-matrice...

To obtain the solution to Ax = b all you need to do is set up a matrix A, and a ...
http://www.cs.queensu.ca/home/daver/271/A4/Ass4.pdf


We set up a matrix just as we did when we were doing
interpolation. (That is, when we had the same number of data points as coefficients.) Matlab automatically computes a least-squares approximation if the equations do not have a solution.
http://iris.gmu.edu/~snash/math446-s98/quizzes/Mar_26_Diary/...



    Reference: http://calclab.math.tamu.edu/docs/math308/systems/da-matrice...
    Reference: http://www.cs.queensu.ca/home/daver/271/A4/Ass4.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Vera's the winner because her variant sounds more mathematical, at least for me. Though, both "to build" and "to construct" would do the trick too, I believe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldvic
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо