KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

метод поиска по деформируемому многограннику

English translation: simplex search method


19:27 Jun 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: метод поиска по деформируемому многограннику
Решение можно найти, используя метод поиска по деформируемому многограннику (процедуру fmins.m пакета MATLAB).
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:simplex search method
Explanation:
Если я все правильно понимаю, это просто simplex search method в задачах оптимизации. Во всяком случае, вроде бы функция fmins.m именно его осуществляет. "Многогранник" тут -- область пересечения системы неравенств от многих переменных. Сейчас поищу наглядные подтверждения. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 19:44:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Program: The search procedure is implemented as a function fmins.m that comes
with MATLAB. 22. Derivative-Free Optimization. Downhill Simplex Search. ...
neural.cs.nthu.edu.tw/jang/book/slide/ch07.ppt

[PDF]arXiv:hep-th/0003031 v2 14 Mar 2000
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... is constructed as E = n |G(k n ) - G(k n )|. (20) The minimization was performed
using the fmins.m subroutine of MATLAB, which employs a simplex search method. ...
arxiv.org/pdf/hep-th/0003031


Тут pdf, не могу цитировать :(
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Демьянову: Вы привели литовскую ссылку. Не очень хочется доверять литовскому английскому. А больше я нигде не нашел такого перевода (deformed polyhedron method).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deformed polyhedron methodAlexander Demyanov
4simplex search methodxxxVera Fluhr
3 +1simplex search method
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simplex search method


Explanation:
Если я все правильно понимаю, это просто simplex search method в задачах оптимизации. Во всяком случае, вроде бы функция fmins.m именно его осуществляет. "Многогранник" тут -- область пересечения системы неравенств от многих переменных. Сейчас поищу наглядные подтверждения. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 19:44:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Program: The search procedure is implemented as a function fmins.m that comes
with MATLAB. 22. Derivative-Free Optimization. Downhill Simplex Search. ...
neural.cs.nthu.edu.tw/jang/book/slide/ch07.ppt

[PDF]arXiv:hep-th/0003031 v2 14 Mar 2000
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... is constructed as E = n |G(k n ) - G(k n )|. (20) The minimization was performed
using the fmins.m subroutine of MATLAB, which employs a simplex search method. ...
arxiv.org/pdf/hep-th/0003031


Тут pdf, не могу цитировать :(


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Демьянову: Вы привели литовскую ссылку. Не очень хочется доверять литовскому английскому. А больше я нигде не нашел такого перевода (deformed polyhedron method).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
52 mins
  -> спасибо :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simplex search method


Explanation:
Не знаю как передать слово "деформируемый" - deformed? deformable? non-rigid?
не нашла пoка ничего.

... The minimization was performed using the fmins.m subroutine of MATLAB, which employs a simplex search method. ...
http://arxiv.org/pdf/hep-th/0003031

... fmins.m... Construct a
polygon using n + 1 points equally spaced. This is called a simplex. ...
http://www.ee.kau.se/kurser/tel606/lqr_2eoh2.pdf


    Reference: http://arxiv.org/pdf/hep-th/0003031
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deformed polyhedron method


Explanation:
One of many hits:

The solutions obtained by the method are based only on the function values without using function derivatives. In practical tasks, including the electro technical solutions for finding the optimum, the usual simplex method of non-linear programming (or the deformed polyhedron method)


    Reference: http://www.innovation.lv/FEI/zurnals/cont_3_2002.htm
Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20