KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

метод сращиваемых асимптотических разложений

English translation: Method of matched asymptotic expansions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:метод сращиваемых асимптотических разложений
English translation:Method of matched asymptotic expansions
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

11:57 Nov 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / math
Russian term or phrase: метод сращиваемых асимптотических разложений
еще говорят стыковка или соглавсование асимптотических разложений.

больше контекста нет
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Method of matched asymptotic expansions
Explanation:
Дима, посмотрите сами список публикаций А.М. Ильина - там есть несколько вариантов названия метода, и по-русски и по-английски.
Вот этот список:

Ильин А.М.
О методе сращивания асимптотических разложений // Доклады АН СССР, т.217, N5, 1974 г., 1033-1036, (соавторы Горьков Ю.П., Леликова Е.Ф.)
Метод сращивания асимптотических разложений для уравнения $\varepsilon \Delta u - a(x,y)u_y = f(x,y)$ в прямоугольнике // Математический сборник, т.96 ...
Method of matched asymptotic expansions // BAIL IV. Proceedings of the Fourth International Conference on Boundary and Interior Layers.
http://www.bsu.ru/inst/ami-ntr.html

Другие примеры:

... Using matched asymptotic expansions, the short-time behavior for these stopping and merging problems is analyzed. Merging ...
http://www.amath.unc.edu/Seminar/PAST/ ABSTRACTS/abs_fall97.html

Session BM - Vortex Dynamics II.
... The total merging time dependence upon Re is now very weak. ... computations for the bound circulation are modeled on the method of matched asymptotic expansions. ...
http://www.eps.org/aps/meet/DFD00/baps/abs/S260.html
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Верочка, Вы - моя спасительница! Спасибо огромное!
Сергей Вы тоже не забыты. Вам тоже спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Method of matched asymptotic expansionsxxxVera Fluhr
3Summation of asymptotic expansions
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
метод сращиваемых асимптотических разложений
Summation of asymptotic expansions


Explanation:
Summation of asymptotic expansions of multiple-valued functions ...
... Summation of asymptotic expansions of multiple-valued functions using algebraic
approximants ... terms in the asymptotic expansion the rate of convergence of the ...
www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/0305-4470/31/18/018

Насчет "стыковки" я не вполне уверен. Встречается еще "convergence" тех же самых асимпт. разложений, но ведь это скорее "схождение"?
Но насчет разложений - вроде бы точно...

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
метод сращиваемых асимптотических разложений
Method of matched asymptotic expansions


Explanation:
Дима, посмотрите сами список публикаций А.М. Ильина - там есть несколько вариантов названия метода, и по-русски и по-английски.
Вот этот список:

Ильин А.М.
О методе сращивания асимптотических разложений // Доклады АН СССР, т.217, N5, 1974 г., 1033-1036, (соавторы Горьков Ю.П., Леликова Е.Ф.)
Метод сращивания асимптотических разложений для уравнения $\varepsilon \Delta u - a(x,y)u_y = f(x,y)$ в прямоугольнике // Математический сборник, т.96 ...
Method of matched asymptotic expansions // BAIL IV. Proceedings of the Fourth International Conference on Boundary and Interior Layers.
http://www.bsu.ru/inst/ami-ntr.html

Другие примеры:

... Using matched asymptotic expansions, the short-time behavior for these stopping and merging problems is analyzed. Merging ...
http://www.amath.unc.edu/Seminar/PAST/ ABSTRACTS/abs_fall97.html

Session BM - Vortex Dynamics II.
... The total merging time dependence upon Re is now very weak. ... computations for the bound circulation are modeled on the method of matched asymptotic expansions. ...
http://www.eps.org/aps/meet/DFD00/baps/abs/S260.html


    Reference: http://www.bsu.ru/inst/ami-ntr.html
    www.amath.unc.edu/Seminar/PAST/ ABSTRACTS/abs_fall97.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Верочка, Вы - моя спасительница! Спасибо огромное!
Сергей Вы тоже не забыты. Вам тоже спасибо!