KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

в смысле конечной части по Адамару

English translation: in the sense of Hadamard finite-part integrals


20:06 Mar 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / integral equations
Russian term or phrase: в смысле конечной части по Адамару
Интегралы, входящие в эти интегральные уравнения, являются расходящимися, и их необходимо рассматривать в смысле конечной части по Адамару
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:in the sense of Hadamard finite-part integrals
Explanation:
... differential equations containing Hadamard finite-part integrals has been laid down ...
www.maths.strath.ac.uk/~aas96109/bim2000/SUBmason.html...

... D, Elliott DE, 'Approximation evaluation of Hadamard finite-part integrals', Institute for Mathematics and its ...
www.maths.utas.edu.au/HomePage/Publications.html

We consider the numerical approximation of Hadamard-type finite-part integrals of the form ...
www.tu-bs.de:8080/~diethelm/abstracts/hfpcomp1.html

... linear evolution equations in the sense of Hadamard ... evolution equations...lms.ac.uk/publications/proceedings/abstracts/p1464a.html
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4should be regarded as the final part according to AdamarAndrey Belousov
4in the sense of Hadamard finite-part integrals
alla dunbar
3must be considered in a sense of finite part according to Adamar's theorem.xxxIreneN
3Hadamard's finite partArsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в смысле конечной части по Адамару
should be regarded as the final part according to Adamar


Explanation:
ASsds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-02 20:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O.K. Let itbe Hadamard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-03-02 21:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To IreneeN: Sorry, просто не в курсе.... А это не меняет немецкое или французское написание? Where\'s the beef?

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в смысле конечной части по Адамару
must be considered in a sense of finite part according to Adamar's theorem.


Explanation:
Правда, в русском она так называется, а в английским варианте она Cauchy-Adamar's theorem или Adamar's lemma.

Adamar's finite part - такого зверя нет:)

Два матсловаря дали в смысле как in a sense of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-02 20:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да опять там слов лишних писатели накидали -

Integrals in these equations are divergent and must be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-02 20:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I\'m sloppy with European names like a normal American:):):):). Тогда и теорема нашлась. А интересно - мой Adamar и настоящий - это одно и то же лицо с перевранной на сайте фамилией?

Taylor\'s formula for multi-variable functions. Formula of finite increments. ... Radius
of convergence of exponential series. Theorem of Cauchy-Adamar\'s theorem.

http://www-rohan.sdsu.edu/~petrovic/math/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-02 22:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Андрей - я в том смысле, что можно поискать русские ссылки на Адамара и понять сначала на родном языке, о чем речь. Но выразилась невнятно, признаю.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Belousov: Hadamard theorem - gooogle: 19900findings
27 mins
  -> Да, с товарищем Хадамардом полностью согласна, но это не меняет русского написания. Так что жду критики по существу:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
конечная часть по Адамару
Hadamard's finite part


Explanation:
Как вариант:

The integrals in these equations are divergent and should be regularized via Hadamard's "finite part" (partie finie) procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-03 01:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пожалуй лучше будет \"must be\" вместо \"should be\".

Попробуйте в Гугле поискать \'Hadamard \"finite part\"\' — очень много текстов получится. Отсеивать только нужно, не все хорошие.

Arsen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the sense of Hadamard finite-part integrals


Explanation:
... differential equations containing Hadamard finite-part integrals has been laid down ...
www.maths.strath.ac.uk/~aas96109/bim2000/SUBmason.html...

... D, Elliott DE, 'Approximation evaluation of Hadamard finite-part integrals', Institute for Mathematics and its ...
www.maths.utas.edu.au/HomePage/Publications.html

We consider the numerical approximation of Hadamard-type finite-part integrals of the form ...
www.tu-bs.de:8080/~diethelm/abstracts/hfpcomp1.html

... linear evolution equations in the sense of Hadamard ... evolution equations...lms.ac.uk/publications/proceedings/abstracts/p1464a.html

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arsen: Ну нельзя же написать "integrals... must be considered in the sense of... integrals". Тогда уж "...are divergent, and so their finite parts in the sense of Hadamard must be considered (used)." По-моему, так.
14 hrs
  -> По-моему, смысл здесь в том, что в качестве приближенного метода решения расходящихся интегралов используются конечные значения интегралов Адамара, которые по-английски называются "finite-part integrals" (часть интеграла - тоже интеграл).