KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

плохая обусловленность

English translation: ill conditioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:плохая обусловленность
English translation:ill conditioning
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

10:02 Apr 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / numerical methods
Russian term or phrase: плохая обусловленность
плохо обусловленная задача - ill-conditioned problem
плохая обусловленность задачи - ???
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
*ill-conditioning*
Explanation:
The cause of the problem is *ill-conditioning*. ... Although ill-conditioning is a very widespread phenomenon, its causes are specific to the problem at hand
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Thank you, George and David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(the/a) problem being ill-conditionedAlexander Demyanov
3 -1*ill-conditioning*
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
плохая обусловленность
*ill-conditioning*


Explanation:
The cause of the problem is *ill-conditioning*. ... Although ill-conditioning is a very widespread phenomenon, its causes are specific to the problem at hand


    Reference: http://www.cmmp.ucl.ac.uk/~drb/Nagoya/node10.html
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you, George and David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: "ill-conditioning" в применении к задачам - просто распространенная ошибка.||| Конечно, Вы правы, простите. Я перепутал "uk" с "ua". Просто большинство остальных ссылок - на неанглояз. сайты. И тем не менее conditioning=обусловливание, не обусловленность
56 mins
  -> Department of Physics & Astronomy University College London - http://www.cmmp.ucl.ac.uk

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
плохая обусловленность
(the/a) problem being ill-conditioned


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20