KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

здание, жестко защемленное в основании

English translation: the building structure rididly restrained at the foundation


10:44 Apr 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / numerical methods, structural analysis
Russian term or phrase: здание, жестко защемленное в основании
Рассматриваются две компьютерные (конечно-элементные) модели:
1. здание на почве (на упругом основании)
2. здание, жестко защемленное в основании
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:the building structure rididly restrained at the foundation
Explanation:
Department of Civil Engineering :: Research Publications - reached at which the elastic buckling resistance is equal to that of a rigidly restrained beam. ...
www.civil.usyd.edu.au/publications/1996rreps.php
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
"Rigidly restrained" seems to fit better my context--mathematical model. "Rigidly built into a foundation" sounds like a real-world situation. That explains my choice.
Thank you Jack and Sergey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the building structure rididly restrained at the foundation
Sergey Strakhov
3 +1a building rigidly built into a foundation
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
здание, жестко защемленное в основании
a building rigidly built into a foundation


Explanation:
Callaham's R-E Dic. of Sci. & Tech. gives "built-in" as one definition of защемлённый, and it looks to me as if that might fit the case here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
здание, жестко защемленное в основании
the building structure rididly restrained at the foundation


Explanation:
Department of Civil Engineering :: Research Publications - reached at which the elastic buckling resistance is equal to that of a rigidly restrained beam. ...
www.civil.usyd.edu.au/publications/1996rreps.php


Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
"Rigidly restrained" seems to fit better my context--mathematical model. "Rigidly built into a foundation" sounds like a real-world situation. That explains my choice.
Thank you Jack and Sergey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear
5 hrs