KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

кривая входит в точку

English translation: curve leaves/arrives at a point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кривая выходит из/входит в точку
English translation:curve leaves/arrives at a point
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

19:10 Jun 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / math
Russian term or phrase: кривая входит в точку
Кривая выходит из точки A и входит в точку B.

The curve emerges from the point A and enters (???) the point B.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
leaves and arrives certain points
Explanation:
g

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-30 19:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or reaches
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
And, David, thank you again for going deeper into the issue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3leaves and arrives certain points
Sergei Tumanov
4ends at point BLarisa Migachyov
4(re-)enters at point bDavid Mitchell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
кривая входит в точку
leaves and arrives certain points


Explanation:
g

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-30 19:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or reaches

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
And, David, thank you again for going deeper into the issue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldvic
4 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Alya: leaves point A, arrives *at* point B : www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~ngo/pai04000.htm , www.bottomlayer.com/bottom/reality/Chap1.html и др.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Andrew Vdovin: right you are
6 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кривая входит в точку
(re-)enters at point b


Explanation:
Assuming an interior and exterior (for a region, geometric entity, etc. etc.), one would have for leaving and returning to the same entity "exits at point A and re-enters at point B". Otherwise simple 'leaves' and 'enters'. The only other possibility is that the curve vanishes at (or curls to become contained in) point B, but that would likely have been phrased differently.

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кривая входит в точку
ends at point B


Explanation:
The way I'd translate it is "begins at point A and ends at point B".

Larisa Migachyov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish