KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

z-критерий Фишера

English translation: Fisher's z test, z test, Fisher's z [a correlation-coefficient transformation]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:z-критерий Фишера
English translation:Fisher's z test, z test, Fisher's z [a correlation-coefficient transformation]
Entered by: Jack Slep

13:51 Aug 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: z-критерий Фишера
Оценка значимости линейного коэффициента корреляции на основе t-критерия Стьюдента и z-критерия Фишера.
Dusya
Fisher's z test, z test, Fisher's z [a correlation-coefficient transformation]
Explanation:
Example: Fisher’s Tea Drinker. Test Statistics.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Fisher: 8 cups. 4 with milk first, 4 with tea first. ... Page 3. Student’s t test. In
testing hypotheses, we have seen that for large samples we can use a z test. ...
www.ucd.ie/economic/staff/mkelly/stats/Hypothesis.pdf -

SticiGui: Table of Contents
... samples, the Z test for the equality of two percentages using independent Samples,
the normal approximation to Fisher's exact test and the z Test, summary, key ...
128.32.135.2/~stark/SticiGui/Text/toc.htm -


The Russian критерия in Statistics is almost always "test" and not "criterion"
In Fluid Mechanics it's "number," e.g., Reynolds number, Froude number, Biot number, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 14:37:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The site below has an International Statistical Institute Glossary of Statistical Terms in many languages (but not Russian), if that is of further help to you.

europa.eu.int/en/comm/eurostat/research/isi/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 14:39:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The site below has an International Statistical Institute Glossary of Statistical Terms in many languages (but not Russian), if that is of further help to you.

europa.eu.int/en/comm/eurostat/research/isi/
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Fisher's z test, z test, Fisher's z [a correlation-coefficient transformation]
Jack Slep
4Fisher's criterion z
Jack Doughty
4Fisher's z-score
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
z-критерий Фишера
Fisher's z-score


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
z-критерий Фишера
Fisher's criterion z


Explanation:
[RTF] Now is the time
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Correct Formulas. The confidence interval around a Pearson r is based on Fisher's
r-to-z transformation. ... z (criterion z) x (standard deviation). ...
faculty.washington.edu/gloftus/ P317-318/Useful_Information/r_to_z/New_r_to_z.rtf - Supplemental Result

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Fisher's z test, z test, Fisher's z [a correlation-coefficient transformation]


Explanation:
Example: Fisher’s Tea Drinker. Test Statistics.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Fisher: 8 cups. 4 with milk first, 4 with tea first. ... Page 3. Student’s t test. In
testing hypotheses, we have seen that for large samples we can use a z test. ...
www.ucd.ie/economic/staff/mkelly/stats/Hypothesis.pdf -

SticiGui: Table of Contents
... samples, the Z test for the equality of two percentages using independent Samples,
the normal approximation to Fisher's exact test and the z Test, summary, key ...
128.32.135.2/~stark/SticiGui/Text/toc.htm -


The Russian критерия in Statistics is almost always "test" and not "criterion"
In Fluid Mechanics it's "number," e.g., Reynolds number, Froude number, Biot number, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 14:37:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The site below has an International Statistical Institute Glossary of Statistical Terms in many languages (but not Russian), if that is of further help to you.

europa.eu.int/en/comm/eurostat/research/isi/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 14:39:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The site below has an International Statistical Institute Glossary of Statistical Terms in many languages (but not Russian), if that is of further help to you.

europa.eu.int/en/comm/eurostat/research/isi/


    see above
Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ravindra!

agree  Marina Aleyeva
8 hrs
  -> Marina, thank you!

agree  Dylan Edwards: Z-test confirmed in Rus-Eng statistics dictionary .
1 day2 mins
  -> Thanks for the confirmation!

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks Nik-O/O!

agree  Alya
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alya!