KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Ряды индексов с постоянной и переменной базой сравнения, с постоянными и перемен

English translation: A variety of indices with constant and variable bases of comparison


10:58 Aug 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: Ряды индексов с постоянной и переменной базой сравнения, с постоянными и перемен
индексный метод анализа (статистика)
Dusya
English translation:A variety of indices with constant and variable bases of comparison
Explanation:
Could be "range" or "collection"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-12 11:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with constant and variable weights
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A variety of indices with constant and variable bases of comparison
David Knowles
4Index rows with fixed and variable basis of comparison
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ряды индексов с постоянной и переменной базой сравнения, с постоянными и перемен
Index rows with fixed and variable basis of comparison


Explanation:
I think part of your question is missing, it ends half-way through a word.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ряды индексов с постоянной и переменной базой сравнения, с постоянными и перемен
A variety of indices with constant and variable bases of comparison


Explanation:
Could be "range" or "collection"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-12 11:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with constant and variable weights

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Another possibility is that this refers to "series of of indices," but that has to be decided from context.
3 hrs