KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

математически изощренный метод

English translation: mathematically sophisticated methods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:математически изощренный метод
English translation:mathematically sophisticated methods
Entered by: nrabate

13:40 Feb 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: математически изощренный метод
Для преодоления запирания применялись математически изощренные методы типа сокращенного интегрирования и им подобные.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
mathematically sophisticated methods
Explanation:
BIOSTATISTICS
... Mathematically sophisticated presentation of principles and methods of data
description; ... Mathematically sophisticated introduction to linear models; ...
www.washington.edu/students/crscat/biostat.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, всем, всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10mathematically sophisticated methods
nrabate
4 +1sophisticated mathematical methodsJinglebob
4refined mathematical methodAlexander Demyanov
4mathematically sophisticated method
Natalie
3 +1sophisticated mathematical techniques2rush
3mathematically elegant method/techniquexxxAlanG
3mathematical tricks
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
математически изощренный метод
mathematically sophisticated methods


Explanation:
BIOSTATISTICS
... Mathematically sophisticated presentation of principles and methods of data
description; ... Mathematically sophisticated introduction to linear models; ...
www.washington.edu/students/crscat/biostat.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, всем, всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
1 min
  -> Спасибо Levan!

agree  Dylan Edwards
1 min
  -> Thanks Dylan!

agree  Natalie
1 min
  -> Спасибо Natalie!

agree  olganet
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrey Belousov
14 mins

agree  Burrell
1 hr

agree  Lale
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

agree  R. E. M
10 hrs

agree  Dimman
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
математически изощренный метод
sophisticated mathematical techniques


Explanation:
"... Applied mathematicians may work in government or industry and use ***sophisticated mathematical techniques ***to solve business, technical or scientific problems in ... "
jobprofiles.monster.com/.../JSC_MathematicalScience/ JOB_Mathematician/jobzilla_html?jobprofiles=1

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: as with JingleBob's answer - a better way of saying the same thing
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
математически изощренный метод
mathematically sophisticated method


Explanation:
... We employ a reconstruction technique using the PIXON algorithm, a mathematically sophisticated method whose execution time scales only as the number of voxels N ...
stereo.nrl.navy.mil/assets/nrl_proposal.doc

... With a mathematically sophisticated method, Grammer et al. (in prep.) analysed behaviour sequences in male-female interactions. ...
evolution.anthro.univie.ac.at/institutes/urbanethology/pdf/advances.pdf

... The great mathematician Archimedes, around 250 BCE, used a much more mathematically sophisticated method to find estimates for π. ...
www.codehappy.net/pi.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
математически изощренный метод
refined mathematical method


Explanation:
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?tocId=9054609

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
математически изощренный метод
sophisticated mathematical methods


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-15 13:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, mathematically sophisticated techniques

Jinglebob
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: i agree, this is a better way of saying the same thing (better than "mathematically sophisticated whatever")
16 mins
  -> Cheers!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
математически изощренный метод
mathematical tricks


Explanation:
Помнится, до эпохи исторического материализма я такое предлагал. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-02-15 16:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: tricky mathematical techniques/manipulations/maneuvers, etc.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
математически изощренный метод
mathematically elegant method/technique


Explanation:
"sophisticated" is a more likely choice, but it depends on the context.

xxxAlanG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16