KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

неуниверсальность

English translation: These methods have their shorcomings: they are not general enough to encompass all kinds of


14:32 Feb 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: неуниверсальность
Этим методам присущ ряд недостатков таких, как неуниверсальность к разным видам запирания,...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:These methods have their shorcomings: they are not general enough to encompass all kinds of
Explanation:
Или: ...to be applied to all types of...

"Запирание" -- не знаю.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-15 14:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я к тому, что этот \"дивный\" русский язык надо менять структурно, притом срочно. ;) Лучше перестроить все предложение, imho, а не следовать его нелепой букве.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-15 14:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...they are not general enough to be applied to different types of..
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Since my problem was "неуниверсальность к...", I have decided to go Kirill's way.
Nevertheless, I would like to thank all, each and every person, answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4non-universality
Natalie
3 +2limited scope of applicationJinglebob
4unconventionality
TranslatonatoR
2 +1lack of flexibility
Maria Dobrianskaya
2These methods have their shorcomings: they are not general enough to encompass all kinds of
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
неуниверсальность
non-universality


Explanation:
Non-Universality of Chaotic Classical
Dynamics: Implications for Quantum Chaos. M. Wilkinson ...
www.physica.org/xml/article.asp?article=t090a00075.xml

Nonuniversality of the classical concept of the tangential discontinuity. ...
www.turpion.org/php/paper. phtml?journal_id=pu&paper_id=2139

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-15 14:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(C)2000 The American Physical
Society63 010102-1 tribution suggests nonuniversality of the model @5#, and ...
link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevE.63.010102

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Сергей Лузан: 9,140 for "non-universality". Literal, but correct IMHO.
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо."Literal" здесь ни при чем.Просто в физике и математике это принятый термин.

agree  Olga-Translator
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Burrell
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
неуниверсальность
limited scope of application


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-15 14:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... limited scope of application that makes them unsuitable for different kinds of...

Jinglebob
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
26 mins
  -> Thanks buddy!

agree  TranslatonatoR
34 mins
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
неуниверсальность
These methods have their shorcomings: they are not general enough to encompass all kinds of


Explanation:
Или: ...to be applied to all types of...

"Запирание" -- не знаю.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-15 14:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я к тому, что этот \"дивный\" русский язык надо менять структурно, притом срочно. ;) Лучше перестроить все предложение, imho, а не следовать его нелепой букве.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-15 14:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...they are not general enough to be applied to different types of..

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Since my problem was "неуниверсальность к...", I have decided to go Kirill's way.
Nevertheless, I would like to thank all, each and every person, answered

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
неуниверсальность
lack of flexibility


Explanation:
и еще один вариант...

Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: or "lack of applicability"
14 hrs
  -> many thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
неуниверсальность
unconventionality


Explanation:
---

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian