KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

отнесем

English translation: Describe


20:31 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: отнесем
Отнесем срединную поверхность к криволинейной ортогональной системе координат.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Describe
Explanation:
We use a curvilinear orthogonal coordinate system to describe the middle surface.

Here "describe" really mean "coordinatize" or "parametrize".
Selected response from:

xxxAlanG
Grading comment
Would like to thank both of you, guys!
And, Kirill, sorry for not grading your answer. Alan's translation is a nonstandard way of saying the same thing, which is what I actually wanted when asked my question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8Ler's relate the surface to the coordinate system...
Kirill Semenov
4DescribexxxAlanG


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
отнесем
Ler's relate the surface to the coordinate system...


Explanation:
Если поверхность задается в этой системе, то:

"Let's define the surface within/in the curvilinear orthogonal coordinate system..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-16 20:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или reference как глагол. Для координатной систеиы должно быть нормально. Слово refer еще есть...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-02-16 21:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let\'s refer...

Я просто не уверен, что reference нормально как глагол. Ссылки есть, но чего-то странно мне. Refer вроде как ничего.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-02-16 21:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если так однозначно, то Relate может быть удобнее: \"соотнести с системой\".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: reference
2 mins
  -> I hesitated to use "reference" as a verb. Still not sure if it's OK

agree  GaryG: "relate" is fine (www.personal.psu.edu/faculty/ j/e/jea4/earth/ISOSTACY.HTML)
10 mins
  -> `refer' seems even better to me in math context :)

agree  Andrey Nikolayev: both "relate" and "refer" should work fine
28 mins

agree  Alex Lane
47 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: relate
1 hr

agree  Burrell
2 hrs

agree  R. E. M
6 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отнесем
Describe


Explanation:
We use a curvilinear orthogonal coordinate system to describe the middle surface.

Here "describe" really mean "coordinatize" or "parametrize".

xxxAlanG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Would like to thank both of you, guys!
And, Kirill, sorry for not grading your answer. Alan's translation is a nonstandard way of saying the same thing, which is what I actually wanted when asked my question.