KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

импульсная правка

English translation: mechanical straightening of welded structures


13:46 Feb 22, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: импульсная правка
Импульсная правка тонкостенных, в частности, сварных конструкций.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:mechanical straightening of welded structures
Explanation:
"Правка" в данном случае - почти точно straightening. Хуже с импульсной. Если вбросить в Гугл "straightening" "welded structures", то попадаются главным образом "flame straightening" и "thermal straightening", но попалось и mechanical straightening (англоязычные сайты привожу наверху):

mechanical straightening, thermal straightening is the preferred method ... For complex welded structures, the welding induced distortion may not be easily ...
www.mrl.columbia.edu/Welding _Peng.pdf

material continues to be used for welded structures,. there will be a need to address this situation by ... Mechanical straightening requires large, expen- ...
www.esab.com/ESABHtml/ pdf/svetsaren/svetsaren_1_2003.pdf

commentary addressing heat and mechanical straightening repair work ...
bridges.transportation.org/sites/ bridges/docs/05%20Agenda%2046_Final.pdf

requiring corrective mechanical straightening ...
mmri.eng.mcmaster.ca/mmri/lectures/Nied.pdf
Effect of Flame and Mechanical Straightening on Material ...
www.shipstructure.org/list_reports.pl

Mechanical Straightening · Stress Relieving · Additional Services ... These stresses can also result from welding, fabrication and burning operations. ...
www.cflame.com/stress-relieving-services.htm

welded structures, deformations, thermal straightening, automation of technological processes 1.2. BRIEF DESCRIPTION (abstract): ...
www.paton.kiev.ua/eng/prop/2100.html

The EOPaton Electric Welding Institute (PEWI) - Department ...
for heat treatment of welds and products ( deposition of protective coatings, thermal straightening of distortions in welded structures, etc.); ...
www.paton.kiev.ua/eng/ inst/ntkstructure/deplist/d43.html

Flame straightening in metalworking industry ...
www.asr.ro/internationalcoferin.htm

Prof Schuler’s flame straightening forum showed delegates ...
www.wtia.com.au/pdf/D522 JF 34 final.pdf

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mechanical straightening of welded structures
Natalie
3pulse correction
GaryG
2Impact truing
Michael Moskowitz


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Impact truing


Explanation:
Just maybe

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulse correction


Explanation:
perhaps. I found this link through Google.


    Reference: http://www.lasersafety.org/pdfs/CLSO%20Exam%20Reference%20Gu...
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Gary, in that text it's rather something like "поправка на..." (but правка and поправка are different things)
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical straightening of welded structures


Explanation:
"Правка" в данном случае - почти точно straightening. Хуже с импульсной. Если вбросить в Гугл "straightening" "welded structures", то попадаются главным образом "flame straightening" и "thermal straightening", но попалось и mechanical straightening (англоязычные сайты привожу наверху):

mechanical straightening, thermal straightening is the preferred method ... For complex welded structures, the welding induced distortion may not be easily ...
www.mrl.columbia.edu/Welding _Peng.pdf

material continues to be used for welded structures,. there will be a need to address this situation by ... Mechanical straightening requires large, expen- ...
www.esab.com/ESABHtml/ pdf/svetsaren/svetsaren_1_2003.pdf

commentary addressing heat and mechanical straightening repair work ...
bridges.transportation.org/sites/ bridges/docs/05%20Agenda%2046_Final.pdf

requiring corrective mechanical straightening ...
mmri.eng.mcmaster.ca/mmri/lectures/Nied.pdf
Effect of Flame and Mechanical Straightening on Material ...
www.shipstructure.org/list_reports.pl

Mechanical Straightening · Stress Relieving · Additional Services ... These stresses can also result from welding, fabrication and burning operations. ...
www.cflame.com/stress-relieving-services.htm

welded structures, deformations, thermal straightening, automation of technological processes 1.2. BRIEF DESCRIPTION (abstract): ...
www.paton.kiev.ua/eng/prop/2100.html

The EOPaton Electric Welding Institute (PEWI) - Department ...
for heat treatment of welds and products ( deposition of protective coatings, thermal straightening of distortions in welded structures, etc.); ...
www.paton.kiev.ua/eng/ inst/ntkstructure/deplist/d43.html

Flame straightening in metalworking industry ...
www.asr.ro/internationalcoferin.htm

Prof Schuler’s flame straightening forum showed delegates ...
www.wtia.com.au/pdf/D522 JF 34 final.pdf



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!