KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

узел прохода вентиляционных шахт

English translation: Common air shaft fitting assembly


12:09 Aug 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / valves
Russian term or phrase: узел прохода вентиляционных шахт
Это вот такое приспособление http://www.pv-s.ru/klapan12.html. Кто знает, как оно правильно называется по-английски? Заранее спасибо!
Pavel Lyakhovsky
Russian Federation
English translation:Common air shaft fitting assembly
Explanation:
http://www.topclimat.ru/all/ventilation/svarnye_izdeliya/voz...

Узлы прохода общего назначения предназначены для установки на них стальных шахт круглого сечения, в системах механической и естественной вентиляции

По сути переходник/соединительный элемент

Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1transition piece for (of) ...
Zoya Askarova
3Common air shaft fitting assemblyxxxIreneN
3access assembly for the ventilation shaft
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
access assembly for the ventilation shaft


Explanation:
Might work! The link is fine without the full stop at the end.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Common air shaft fitting assembly


Explanation:
http://www.topclimat.ru/all/ventilation/svarnye_izdeliya/voz...

Узлы прохода общего назначения предназначены для установки на них стальных шахт круглого сечения, в системах механической и естественной вентиляции

По сути переходник/соединительный элемент



xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transition piece for (of) ...


Explanation:
1. transition piece - переходник, переходной патрон
20.07.2006 - 195 Kb - http://gigarealty.ru/board_build/view.php?topic=20...
1. flexible connector at the unit, a transition piece to the full duct size, a short run of duct, an elbow without vanes, and a trunk duct teeing into a branch duct with discharge dif-
not contact other steel or copper parts. Install the valve
12.03.2006 - 383 Kb - http://www.petrospek.net/downloads/McI_WSHP-imm-en...


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Bowman: Согласна с Зоей, transition piece for the vent shaft
12 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ольга!