KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

скользиметр, машина для заливки льда

English translation: ice resurfacing machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:машина для заливки льда
English translation:ice resurfacing machine
Entered by: Peter Shortall

12:28 Mar 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / оборудование для ледового покрытия катка
Russian term or phrase: скользиметр, машина для заливки льда
Здравствуйте!
Помогите, пожалуйста, определиться с переводом на англ. язык названий следующих машин:
"машина для заливки льда" и "скользиметр".
Спасибо
Larissa456
(ice) resurfacing machine
Explanation:
This question's right up my street, I used to be an ice-skater :)

The *generic* name for it would be "(ice) resurfacing machine" but at Solihull we always used to call it a Zamboni. A company called Zamboni used to make them, I don't know if they still do... anyway, people here used to call all of them "Zambonis" whether they were made by them or not, it's a bit like "hoover" (a brand name which became generalised in the language).

But since we don't know if the one you're talking about was made by them, I'd go for "resurfacing machine". After people have been skating the ice will have lots of tracings etc. on it, and these need to be filled in - so the ice has to be resurfaced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-12 12:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

См. также:

"What is an Ice Resurfacing Machine?

Background

An ice resurfacing machine shaves the ice, removes the shavings, washes and squeegees the ice, and has enough carrying capacity to clear the ice surface in one run, making it completely smooth. Ice resurfacing machines are widely known by the brand name Zamboni."
http://www.answers.com/topic/ice-resurfacing-machine
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8(ice) resurfacing machine
Peter Shortall
4 +4Just an idea...
Mark Vaintroub


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Just an idea...


Explanation:
At least one of the terms...

ice resurfacer - Zamboni


    Reference: http://www.zamboni.com/welcome.html
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev: exactly what it is
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Unfortunately, it's a trademark, like xerox, but it's also shorter than "resurfacing machine"
5 hrs
  -> resurfacer is also rather short, eh? :-))

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  koundelev
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Георгий

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(ice) resurfacing machine


Explanation:
This question's right up my street, I used to be an ice-skater :)

The *generic* name for it would be "(ice) resurfacing machine" but at Solihull we always used to call it a Zamboni. A company called Zamboni used to make them, I don't know if they still do... anyway, people here used to call all of them "Zambonis" whether they were made by them or not, it's a bit like "hoover" (a brand name which became generalised in the language).

But since we don't know if the one you're talking about was made by them, I'd go for "resurfacing machine". After people have been skating the ice will have lots of tracings etc. on it, and these need to be filled in - so the ice has to be resurfaced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-12 12:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

См. также:

"What is an Ice Resurfacing Machine?

Background

An ice resurfacing machine shaves the ice, removes the shavings, washes and squeegees the ice, and has enough carrying capacity to clear the ice surface in one run, making it completely smooth. Ice resurfacing machines are widely known by the brand name Zamboni."
http://www.answers.com/topic/ice-resurfacing-machine

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kristaps Otrups
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Jack Doughty: www.goldenskate.com/marketplace/rinkequipment.shtml and www.patine-jp.com/iceskate/index.html
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nik-On/Off
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
32 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Zoya Askarova
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs
  -> спасибо!