KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

вытачивать из

English translation: to turn from


10:14 Mar 14, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: вытачивать из
Образцы оболочек (shells) вытачивались из труб, а вмятины наносились специальным пуансоном.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:to turn from
Explanation:
вытачивать
to turn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-14 10:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..
Rotary lathes

A lathe in which softwood logs are turned against a very sharp blade and peeled off in one continuous or semi-continuous roll.
..
Watchmaker's lathes
Watchmaker's lathe
Watchmaker's lathe

Watchmakers lathes are delicate but precise metalworking lathes, usually without provision for screwcutting, and are still used by horologists for work such as the turning of balance shafts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-14 10:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woodturning is a form of woodworking that is used to create wooden objects on a lathe. Woodturning differs from most other forms of woodworking in that the wood is moving while a (relatively) stationary tool is used to cut and shape it. Many intricate shapes and designs can be made by turning wood.

There are two distinct methods of turning wood: spindle turning and faceplate turning. In spindle turning, the grain of the wood runs lengthwise, parallel to the bed of the lathe. In face plate turning, the grain of the wood runs perpendicular to the axis of rotation. Most bowls, platters and many vessels are face plate turned. Pens, furniture legs, spindles, and some vessels are spindle turned. It is the orientation of the grain that determines the method in use. Spindle turning is named for the type of product originally produced, while faceplate turning is named for an early method of attaching the material to the lathe.

The distinction between spindle turning and faceplate turning is due to the fibrous nature of the material. When wood is cut in such a way that the fiber being cut is not supported by the fiber below it, it tends to separate and tear. This "tearout" exhibits a rough, highly undesirable surface texture and greatly reduces the value of any product exhibiting it. The direction of cut is different in spindle turning and faceplate turning because cutting in the wrong direction causes tearout. Spindle turning cuts are made from high points toward the axis on the outside of the piece, and from the axis toward the outside when hollowing. When faceplate turning, the opposite applies.
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to turn from
Sergei Tumanov
4machine out of
Anton Konashenok
3bore out
GaryG


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to turn from


Explanation:
вытачивать
to turn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-14 10:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..
Rotary lathes

A lathe in which softwood logs are turned against a very sharp blade and peeled off in one continuous or semi-continuous roll.
..
Watchmaker's lathes
Watchmaker's lathe
Watchmaker's lathe

Watchmakers lathes are delicate but precise metalworking lathes, usually without provision for screwcutting, and are still used by horologists for work such as the turning of balance shafts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-14 10:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woodturning is a form of woodworking that is used to create wooden objects on a lathe. Woodturning differs from most other forms of woodworking in that the wood is moving while a (relatively) stationary tool is used to cut and shape it. Many intricate shapes and designs can be made by turning wood.

There are two distinct methods of turning wood: spindle turning and faceplate turning. In spindle turning, the grain of the wood runs lengthwise, parallel to the bed of the lathe. In face plate turning, the grain of the wood runs perpendicular to the axis of rotation. Most bowls, platters and many vessels are face plate turned. Pens, furniture legs, spindles, and some vessels are spindle turned. It is the orientation of the grain that determines the method in use. Spindle turning is named for the type of product originally produced, while faceplate turning is named for an early method of attaching the material to the lathe.

The distinction between spindle turning and faceplate turning is due to the fibrous nature of the material. When wood is cut in such a way that the fiber being cut is not supported by the fiber below it, it tends to separate and tear. This "tearout" exhibits a rough, highly undesirable surface texture and greatly reduces the value of any product exhibiting it. The direction of cut is different in spindle turning and faceplate turning because cutting in the wrong direction causes tearout. Spindle turning cuts are made from high points toward the axis on the outside of the piece, and from the axis toward the outside when hollowing. When faceplate turning, the opposite applies.


Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Точно "from"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hana Stosic
25 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
33 mins
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine out of


Explanation:
to turn - только на токарном станке
to machine - на любом станке

А если на точиле - то grind



Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bore out


Explanation:
This is one of the definitions given in Callaham's.

BTW, if one is removing the core of an apple it's called "core out"
but if the process you describe is done by a rotating head then
it's somewhat similar to drilling, right?

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20