KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

винт-домкрат

English translation: jack screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:винт-домкрат
English translation:jack screw
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

13:25 Mar 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: винт-домкрат
... поочередно, откручивая отверткой, 2 винта-домкрата М8, расположенные по горизонтальной линии на торцевой стороне корпуса основания ...
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
jack screw
Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?rlz=1T4IBMA_en___US204&hl=en...
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Очень наглядно.
Спасибо Всем.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jack screwAlexander Demyanov
4screw adjuster, lifting screw
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw adjuster, lifting screw


Explanation:
see also http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?s= &HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jack screw


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?rlz=1T4IBMA_en___US204&hl=en...

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Очень наглядно.
Спасибо Всем.