KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

наклёп

English translation: cold hardening


10:09 Oct 24, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / rolled products testing
Russian term or phrase: наклёп
При отборе проб и заготовок из листового проката должны быть обеспечены условия, предохраняющие образцы от влияния нагрева и наклепа.
Alexey Lebedev
Russian Federation
English translation:cold hardening
Explanation:
из ГОСТа?
Selected response from:

Ibrahimus
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cold hardening
Ibrahimus
3 +1workhardening
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cold hardening


Explanation:
из ГОСТа?

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth
27 mins

agree  Enote: ещё какой-то термин есть, одним словом, не помню...
50 mins

agree  Vitaly Kisin: also cold work hardening
1 hr

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workhardening


Explanation:
это - сопутствующий процесс?

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Sokha: sure!
12 hrs
  -> thank you Yuriy!