KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

полка фасонного профиля

English translation: flange of shaped section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полка фасонного профиля
English translation:flange of shaped section
Entered by: Igor Blinov

12:19 Oct 24, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: полка фасонного профиля
Для испытания фасонного проката толщиной до 25 мм включительно применяют плоские образцы с сохранением на них поверхностных слоев проката, а при непараллельных сторонах полки—с сохранением поверхностных слоев проката на одной стороне.

При толщине полки фасонного профиля от 7 до 25 мм испытание может производиться как на плоских, так и на цилиндрических образцах.
Alexey Lebedev
Russian Federation
flange of shaped section
Explanation:
кажется так
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1flange of shaped section
Igor Blinov
3shaped flange
Amy Lesiewicz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaped flange


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4836585.html
Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: your reference is about a part between two air ducts, not about the part of a rolled shaped product


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flange of shaped section


Explanation:
кажется так

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Sokha
6 hrs
  -> спасибо