KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

доводочная скорость крана

English translation: creep speed (for final positioning)


00:50 Nov 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: доводочная скорость крана
Текст взят из инструкции по эксплуатации крана: Точная установка грузов краном обеспечивается за счет доводочных скоростей.
Maxim Maevskiy
English translation:creep speed (for final positioning)
Explanation:
Creep speed -- A very slow, constant, continuous, fixed rate of motion of the hoist, trolley, or bridge: usually established at 1% to 10% of the normal full load speed.
http://www.dearborncrane.com/crane_handbook_glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо большое - отличный термин, хоть и не столь доступный для общего понимания - думаю, специалист поймет. Я, честно говоря, и предполагал, что это есть маневренная скорость.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3slow crane speed
koundelev
3slow positioning speed
Igor Blinov
3creep speed (for final positioning)
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creep speed (for final positioning)


Explanation:
Creep speed -- A very slow, constant, continuous, fixed rate of motion of the hoist, trolley, or bridge: usually established at 1% to 10% of the normal full load speed.
http://www.dearborncrane.com/crane_handbook_glossary.htm

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Спасибо большое - отличный термин, хоть и не столь доступный для общего понимания - думаю, специалист поймет. Я, честно говоря, и предполагал, что это есть маневренная скорость.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slow positioning speed


Explanation:
... Supplied with dual speed hoisting offering a slow positioning speed as well as a fast speed.


    Reference: http://www.angliahandling.co.uk/acatalog/AHS_Online_Catalogu...
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за ответ. Вот еще вариант - creep speed.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slow crane speed


Explanation:
The RPS maintains accurate positioning at speeds as high as 36 feet ... of impending collisions, slow the crane's speed and ultimately stop it before it ...
www.mmh.com/prodSpotBrowseSub/23537.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-07 01:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

комбинация finishing +"crane speed" не проходит, так что остается slow...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-13 05:03:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, уже видел, когда получил уведомление о закрытии вопроса.
Очень удачный (ИМХО) ответ...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за ответ. Вот еще вариант - creep speed.