KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

контейнер: прессование из подвижного контейнера

English translation: extrusion from a movable holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прессование из подвижного контейнера
English translation:extrusion from a movable holder
Entered by: Vitaly Kisin

22:37 Mar 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / прессование металла
Russian term or phrase: контейнер: прессование из подвижного контейнера
Та же тема. Подозреваю, что есть "спецтермин", не просто container. В него плунжером вталкивается металлическая заготовка, с противоположного конца вдавливается прессштемпель с осевым отверстием, сквозь это отверстие при распрессовывании из контейнера выдавливается лишний металл и далее пресштемпель извлекается и плунжер выталкивает готовую деталь
Vitaly Kisin
extrusion from a movable holder
Explanation:
Google "movable holder" AND "extrusion" for more examples
Selected response from:

James McVay
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3extrusion from a movable holder
James McVay
2extrusion forging
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
extrusion forging


Explanation:
в общем-то, extrusion forging - более широкая категория, чем описываемый процесс... но близко.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extrusion from a movable holder


Explanation:
Google "movable holder" AND "extrusion" for more examples

Example sentence(s):
  • . . . a billet is disposed in the carrier for extrusion through the extrusion die, a movable holder for the billet carrier for moving the billet carrier over the extrusion die . . .
  • A movable holder 15 for the billet or blankcontainer is arranged in the space between . . .

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4484466.html
    Reference: http://www.wikipatents.com/gb/629573.html
James McVay
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: Personally, I'd be very cautious about using patents as terminology sources... Which does not mean I am disputing this one, though.
3 hrs
  -> Yeah, I know what you mean. Patent writers can be very, uh, inventive. But the term used in patents written by different people. I didn't find it used in this sense elsewhere though. But googling the Russian term mainly yields links back to ProZ.