KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ПРИвулканизировать

English translation: to vulcanize directly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ПРИвулканизировать
English translation:to vulcanize directly
Entered by: Dash

08:52 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
Russian term or phrase: ПРИвулканизировать
Встретилась такая фраза:
К врехней и нижней поверхностям привулканизированы абсолютно жесткие плиты.
Есть идеи? Как это привулканизировать?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
to vulcanize directly
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 09:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а также, to vulcanize onto, to vulcanize to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 09:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Привулканизация - direct vulcanization; vulcanizing onto; vulcanization to

Политехнический словарь
Selected response from:

Dash
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо. Все оказалось просто!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to vulcanize directlyDash
3 +2to vulcanize on
leff


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to vulcanize directly


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 09:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а также, to vulcanize onto, to vulcanize to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 09:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Привулканизация - direct vulcanization; vulcanizing onto; vulcanization to

Политехнический словарь

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо. Все оказалось просто!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to vulcanize on


Explanation:
like 'to sew on', 'to stick on' etc.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
13 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
8 hrs