KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

стр/ч

English translation: стрелки/час - switches/hour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стр/ч
English translation:стрелки/час - switches/hour
Entered by: James McVay

16:14 Aug 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railroad
Russian term or phrase: стр/ч
This is a unit of measure appearing in a table under the category "Специальный подвижной состав." Here's the entire row in the table:

Производительность │куб.м, км/ч, │ТТ, ТУ│
│ │стр/ч, стык/ч │ │
│ │и т.п.

The only thing I can find for "стр/ч" is "pages per hour," but I don't see what that has to do with railroad rolling stock.

I'm using "productivity" for "производительность," then "cub. m" and "km/h." I have no way of knowing what kind of "стыки" is meant, so I'm saying "joints/h." Could be "hitches," I guess.
James McVay
United States
стрелки/час - switches
Explanation:
железно-дорожные стрелки/час?
Раз есть стыки, то может быть стрелки


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-30 16:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

стыки = joints (места соединений ж/д рельсов)
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both Natalia and Oleg for correct answers. Natalia got there a few minutes sooner.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3стрелки/час - switches
Natalia Potashnik
1railway points/hour
Oleg Delendyk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
стрелки/час - switches


Explanation:
железно-дорожные стрелки/час?
Раз есть стыки, то может быть стрелки


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-30 16:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

стыки = joints (места соединений ж/д рельсов)

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both Natalia and Oleg for correct answers. Natalia got there a few minutes sooner.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
9 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

agree  Igor Blinov
1 day19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
railway points/hour


Explanation:
стрелка/час

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian