KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

предельный переход к

English translation: not for grading


15:12 Oct 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
Russian term or phrase: предельный переход к
Чтобы получить граничные интегральные уравнения эластодинамики, необходимо совершить предельный переход к граничной поверхности в уравнениях...

Как перевести "переходить к пределу" я знаю - to pass to the limit.
А вот как перевести "совершить предельный переход к чему-либо"?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:not for grading
Explanation:
The term "limit passage to" is also used in math in place of "passage to the limit." This is less cumbersome to use in some places. Check Google for examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your example: To perform limit passage to the boundary surface...
разница между \"переход к пределу\" и \"предельный переход к чему-либо\". Вот в чем вопрос. There is no difference. See for example Eng-Russ Math. Dict. (Anglo-Russ. Mat. Slov.), E. G. Kovalenko, Erika, Moscow, 1994.
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3passage to the limit
Jack Doughty
4 +2to complete the limit transition ...
David Knowles
3 +1not for grading
Jack Slep
4perform/apply the limiting process to…
Vanda
4pass/proceed to the limit of the boundary surface
Dimman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passage to the limit


Explanation:
This is the translation given for this term in the reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 17:22:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t claim to know this subject, I am just quoting a dictionary here, and it says \"предельный переход\" is \"passage to the limit\". Could it be \"passage to the limit of the boundary surface?\"
Maybe mk_lab could add something to this?


    A.J. Lohwater's Russian-English Dictionary of the Mathematical Sciences
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Exactly
1 hr
  -> Thanks, but see note above. If you know this subject better than I do (and I know very little about it), perhaps you could add an explanation of how you see it.

agree  olganet
7 hrs

agree  rsv
1 day22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to complete the limit transition ...


Explanation:
... to the boundary surface.

See the reference, which is about electrodynamics and mentions limit transition.

Unfortunately, it's a translation :-)


    Reference: http://www.chronos.msu.ru/lab-kaf/Oleynik/eannot-quantum.htm...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin
13 hrs

agree  rsv
1 day21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perform/apply the limiting process to…


Explanation:
RU-EN физический словарь В.Д.Новикова (хоть и не мой самый любимый)Там же, кстати, "предельный переход" переводится также как passage to limit, но этот вариант не вписавается в Вашу тематику, если судить по ссылкам в Гугле.

Можно, наверное, сказать и limiting transition, но соотв. статьи большей частью перевод с русского.

А также:
www.math.okstate.edu/mathdept/currentcontents/ CHAOS%20Vol.%208%20No.%202%20JUN%201998.html
http://www.math.ualberta.ca/~hpk/pub/b6.ps.
www.maths.gla.ac.uk/~tropics/proc/ps/P54_STA1.PS


Vanda
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass/proceed to the limit of the boundary surface


Explanation:
А есть разница "перейти к пределу" и "совершить переход к пределу"? Мне ее что-то не видно

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading


Explanation:
The term "limit passage to" is also used in math in place of "passage to the limit." This is less cumbersome to use in some places. Check Google for examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your example: To perform limit passage to the boundary surface...
разница между \"переход к пределу\" и \"предельный переход к чему-либо\". Вот в чем вопрос. There is no difference. See for example Eng-Russ Math. Dict. (Anglo-Russ. Mat. Slov.), E. G. Kovalenko, Erika, Moscow, 1994.

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rsv
19 hrs