KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

станок токарно-винторезный

English translation: screw-cutting lathe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:станок токарно-винторезный
English translation: screw-cutting lathe
Entered by: mk_lab

09:15 Oct 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: станок токарно-винторезный
термин содержался в запросе на оборудование

screw-cutting lathe
Explanation:
screw(-cutting) lathe = токарно-винторезный станок;
резьботокарный станок

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 10:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сдается мне, что этот вопрос уже рассматривался и не раз. Наверное, по частоте он вполне войдет в первую десятку вместе с \"I love you, baby\" и \"Spasibo tebye za chudesnyi vecher...\"
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4screw-cutting lathe
mk_lab
4turning and threading stand
Katarzyna Chmiel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turning and threading stand


Explanation:
Or: "turning and threading machine"

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
screw-cutting lathe


Explanation:
screw(-cutting) lathe = токарно-винторезный станок;
резьботокарный станок

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 10:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сдается мне, что этот вопрос уже рассматривался и не раз. Наверное, по частоте он вполне войдет в первую десятку вместе с \"I love you, baby\" и \"Spasibo tebye za chudesnyi vecher...\"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash: 100% ))
26 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

agree  Jack Slep: or engine lathe
5 hrs

agree  RuthYang
13 hrs