KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

"слезки"

English translation: dribbling


20:09 Feb 2, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pressure vessels
Russian term or phrase: "слезки"
10. Сосуд считается выдержавшим гидравлическое испытание, если не обнаружено:
• течи, трещин, слезок, потения в сварных соединениях и на основном металле;
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
English translation:dribbling
Explanation:
~
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dribbling
Natalie
3"teardrops"
Jack Slep


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dribbling


Explanation:
~

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"teardrops"


Explanation:
see Russko-angliiskii tekhnicheskii slovar' po defektam i neispravnostyam, Moscow, Voennoe Izd., 1985

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2