KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

потение

English translation: sweating ("sweating")


20:10 Feb 2, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pressure vessels
Russian term or phrase: потение
10. Сосуд считается выдержавшим гидравлическое испытание, если не обнаружено:
• течи, трещин, слезок, потения в сварных соединениях и на основном металле;
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
English translation:sweating ("sweating")
Explanation:
Тоже употребляется.

Alliance Mechanical Services, LLC | Your HVAC Partner
Sweating (Moisture Condensation) – Condensation of moisture from air on a cold surface when the dew point is reached.
www.alliance-mechanical.com/information.html

The crew would be limited to working in winter months when pipe sweating is minimal.
news.thomasnet.com/companystory/537398

Raising the mold temperature will eliminate "sweating'' (condensation) on the mold surfaces. Check for crack conditions in the mold cavities.
www.aipma.net/info/brittleness.htm

Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sweating ("sweating")
Larissa Boutrimova
4 +1moisture condensation
Natalie
4exuding
Sergei Belay


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moisture condensation


Explanation:
~

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans
27 mins

neutral  Sergei Belay: при гидравлических испытаниях проверяется не образование конденсата на сварных швах и стенках, а отсутствие так называемой "фильтрации" - т.е. в результате дваления внутри сосуда то,что в нём находится не должно проходить через стенки или швы
15 hrs
  -> Прочтите, пожалуйста, цитату в ответе Ларисы: Raising the mold temperature will eliminate "sweating'' (condensation) on the mold surfaces

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sweating ("sweating")


Explanation:
Тоже употребляется.

Alliance Mechanical Services, LLC | Your HVAC Partner
Sweating (Moisture Condensation) – Condensation of moisture from air on a cold surface when the dew point is reached.
www.alliance-mechanical.com/information.html

The crew would be limited to working in winter months when pipe sweating is minimal.
news.thomasnet.com/companystory/537398

Raising the mold temperature will eliminate "sweating'' (condensation) on the mold surfaces. Check for crack conditions in the mold cavities.
www.aipma.net/info/brittleness.htm



Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  George Pavlov
8 mins
  -> Thank you George

agree  svetlana cosquéric
37 mins
  -> Thank you Svetlana

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Дима

neutral  Natalie: Я, конечно, не нейтив спикер, но, исходя из http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-pipe-sweating.htm , я бы не стала употреблять слова sweating в англ тексте по причине его неоднозначности и возможных недоразумений
1 hr
  -> Да, этим словом еще называется способ пайки, но, мне кажется, когда оно встречается в контексте, то спутать трудно. Спасибо.

neutral  Sergei Belay: при гидравлических испытаниях проверяется не образование конденсата на сварных швах и стенках, а отсутствие так называемой "фильтрации" - т.е. в результате дваления внутри сосуда то,что в нём находится не должно проходить через стенки или швы
14 hrs
  -> По-моему, проверяется именно наличие конденсата, на основании чего делается вывод о (не)герметичности. Спасибо.

agree  Jack Slep
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exuding


Explanation:
от exude - проступать. Как я отмечал в комментариях, при гидравлических испытаниях проверяется не образование конденсата, а герметичность соединений и стенок.

Sergei Belay
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4