KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

профтехучилище

English translation: vocational school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:профтехучилище
English translation:vocational school
Entered by: Igor Moshkin

16:50 Feb 18, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: профтехучилище
Any ideas as to the North American equivalent?
Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
vocational school
Explanation:
or *engineering college* - at least I use these terms in translation of appropriate certificates
Selected response from:

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6vocational school
Igor Moshkin
4 +2vocational college
Elene P.
4Community and/or Technical CollegeAlex Chernyaev
4trade school
Jennifer Guernsey
3technical high schoolAlexandra Liashchenko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vocational college


Explanation:
MTI College - Sacramento's #1 Vocational College | mticollege.eduMTI Vocational College offers training in Information Technology, MCSE, Business, Legal Assistance, Cosmetology, Paralegal and Medical Assisting.

Show map of 5221 Madison Ave, Sacramento, CA 95841

www.mticollege.edu/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages -

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
3 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Nurzhan KZ
24 mins
  -> спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical high school


Explanation:
I am not sure if that's a formal or official context of yours....

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade school


Explanation:
Google "trade school" for myriad examples. For an explanation, see

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-trade-school.htm

Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vocational school


Explanation:
or *engineering college* - at least I use these terms in translation of appropriate certificates

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
2 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Payiz
3 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Nataly Palamarets: with "vocational school"
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан: with "vocational school" It conveys the idea of the source better than "vocational college". http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?s=ПТУ http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4552109_1_2
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Community and/or Technical College


Explanation:
Saint Paul Community & Technical College
Transportation, Construction and Building Programs
http://www.saintpaul.edu/academics/programs/index.aspx#bus
Auto Body Repair, Automotive Service, Cabinetmaking, Carpentry, Pipefitting, Sheet Metal, Welding и т.п. Типичные программы советского профтехучилища.

Alex Chernyaev
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian