KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

эрозионно-струйный

English translation: waterjet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:эрозионно-струйный
English translation:waterjet
Entered by: nuclear

20:48 Mar 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Preparation of surface for painting
Russian term or phrase: эрозионно-струйный
Method of cleaning metal before painting. A synopsis already translated gives this as 'sand blasting', but my view is that it is a high-pressure (water) jet as the text immediately refers to being able to apply the paint in question to damp surfaces.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
waterjet [mashining]
Explanation:
You are perfectly right - the waterjet mashining (and cutting),
is erosive as opposed to abbrasive sandblasting, and is
in Russian referred to as эрозионно-струйный (as a rule, Russian
technical lingo trends to be more "scientific-like":)). There are, though, abrasive waterjets, essentially sand or other abbrasive
material propelled by water (or steam) - but those wouldn't be
called erosive.
The site below contains very detailed info, though I suspect you have enough of that stuff as it is :)...
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jet blasting (method)
Sergey Strakhov
5waterjet [mashining]
nuclear
4jet erosion
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
эрозионно-струйный
jet blasting (method)


Explanation:
EngNet - Manufacturing > Finishing -
... Finishing - Metal Sealant (0); Jet Blasting Abrasives (0); Metal Polish (2); Paint
Finishing (8); ... Coating (12); Stainless Steel Polish (2); Surface Grinding (1 ...
www.engnetglobal.com/products/man/fin04/ -

Good luck:)

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
эрозионно-струйный
jet erosion


Explanation:
... design of: • controlled precision machine tools for three dimensional hydroabrasive
controlled jet erosion (TDHACJE) for cutting, blasting, deburring, and ...
www.wjta.org/ Book%204/8.1_Mazurkiewicz_&_Karlic.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-04 21:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jet-erosion cutting (blasting, burring, etc...)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
эрозионно-струйный
waterjet [mashining]


Explanation:
You are perfectly right - the waterjet mashining (and cutting),
is erosive as opposed to abbrasive sandblasting, and is
in Russian referred to as эрозионно-струйный (as a rule, Russian
technical lingo trends to be more "scientific-like":)). There are, though, abrasive waterjets, essentially sand or other abbrasive
material propelled by water (or steam) - but those wouldn't be
called erosive.
The site below contains very detailed info, though I suspect you have enough of that stuff as it is :)...


    Reference: http://www.waterjets.org/
nuclear
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much.