KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

завод по производству кованных заготовок и штамповки

English translation: stamp forging mill (Ural Forge)


17:16 Mar 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: завод по производству кованных заготовок и штамповки
В 2003 году в состав группы вошли также завод по производству кованных заготовок и штамповки «Уральская кузница» и три зарубежных предприятия- трубный завод Mechel Zeljezara в Хорватии, румынское сталепрокатное предприятие Industria Sarmei и метизный завод Nemuno в Литве.
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:stamp forging mill (Ural Forge)
Explanation:
Так они себя называют:

Extended Edition of this Company Intelligence Report contains detailed information on Uralskaya Kuznitsa (Ural Forge) JSC - one of the Russian manufacturers of stamp forgings and forging products. Currently Uralskaya Kuznitsa JSC is affiliated with Mechel Steel Group.
http://www.ignatov.biz/acatalog/uralskaya_kuznitsa.html
http://www.pressnet-dc.com/russia/industry1.asp
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stamp forging mill (Ural Forge)
mk_lab
5die and forging facilities,Mechel Zeljezara pipe/tubes , Industira Sarmei rolling plant, wire-rod ptatad
5rough forging and press forming plant
nuclear


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
завод по производству кованных заготовок и штамповки
rough forging and press forming plant


Explanation:
rough and [closed] die forging is and option
Варианты с pre-fabricated в англ. не используются

nuclear
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
завод по производству кованных заготовок и штамповки
stamp forging mill (Ural Forge)


Explanation:
Так они себя называют:

Extended Edition of this Company Intelligence Report contains detailed information on Uralskaya Kuznitsa (Ural Forge) JSC - one of the Russian manufacturers of stamp forgings and forging products. Currently Uralskaya Kuznitsa JSC is affiliated with Mechel Steel Group.
http://www.ignatov.biz/acatalog/uralskaya_kuznitsa.html
http://www.pressnet-dc.com/russia/industry1.asp

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Janina Nowrot
17 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  nuclear: They sure did... However, the "Ural forge" part is ad verbum translation of Уральская кузница, and the rest does not mean "завод по производству кованных заготовок и штамповки". В сабже не название, а функциональное описание... :)
17 mins
  -> Sure. So, probably best option is something like "stamp forging and forging mill"

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die and forging facilities,Mechel Zeljezara pipe/tubes , Industira Sarmei rolling plant, wire-rod p


Explanation:
In 2003 the group also aсquired forge & stamp enteprise "Ural Forgery" and three foreign companies - Mechel Zeljezara Pipes/Tubes(выбор между этими двумя понятиями зависит от размера и назначения труб), Romanian Industria Sarmei Rolling Plant(s) and Nemuno wire rod production company in Litva.

Насколько я знаю, rolling mill используется для обозначения прокатного стана, rolling plant - более общее понятие типа Цеха холодной прокатки, куда могут входить несколько близких по виду производственных линий (прокат, оцинковка/травление, производство жести, адьюстаж и т.п.). Самое нейтральное - rolling facilities. Forge & stamp - поковка и выпуск готовых изделий.

tatad