KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

нестацион. теория переноса

English translation: non-steady state theory of transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нестацион. теория переноса
English translation:non-steady state theory of transfer
Entered by: nuclear

11:09 Mar 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: нестацион. теория переноса
Название предмера в дипломе.
Yelena.
United Kingdom
non-steady state theory of transfer (or try to be more specific) - see expl
Explanation:
I know it sounds like a minor rewording of the existing answer, but I see an issue here:
If you just go for "transfer theory", the meaning of the translation would be a lot broader compared to the source term. It would include, for example, transfer functions (передаточные ф.), signal transfer theory (опять же, "передачи" в русской версии), transfer operators and a lot more....
Когда по-русски говорят "теория переноса" - круг возможностей гораздо уже, в подавляющем большинстве случаев (но тоже не всегда) речь идет массо- и тепло- переносе.
The discipline in question (нестационарная... ) - is from that category, and there would normally (if not always) be a combined course for those - for obvious reasons.
I believe, that if you use theory of transfer instead of transfer theory - it at least gives the reader a clue as to what was meant.
If you take a look at the google hits for "transfer theory" "non-stationary" you might notice that the on "physical" and "engineering" sites you find "heat/radiation/mass/etc transfer theory", whereas "Transfer theory" without further definition would more usually refer to Markovs chains, advanced probability theories, vector fields - maths.
Sometimes people would call a mathematical transfer theory "theory of transfer", but much less frequently in my experience. Logically, the slight difference between the two wordings appears to be that the latter (the "of" thing) implies the theory of some (physical) process.
However, the best choice would be to find out (if possible/practicable) the rough scope of the course and call it, for example "n.s. mass and heat transfer" - I'm rather confident this was the case if it has something to do with Mech Engineering. Or, even
"physical transfer theory"

To those who had patience to read this far -
non-steady state vs non-stationary - a minor stylistical difference:
"academic" type people ("pure" maths, fundamental physics) trend to talk "nonstationary", engineers (applied maths&physics, engineering, etc.)- "non-steady state"
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
A bit confusing but most helpful. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-stationary transfer theory
Jack Doughty
4 +2non-steady state theory of transfer (or try to be more specific) - see expl
nuclear
4nonstationary transmission theory
Dimman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¬Я¬Ц¬г¬д¬С¬и¬Ъ¬а¬Я. ¬д¬Ц¬а¬в¬Ъ¬с ¬б¬Ц¬в¬Ц¬Я¬а¬г¬С
non-stationary transfer theory


Explanation:
Or nonstationary without the hyphen.

SINGLE SCATTERING AND DIFFUSION APPROXIMATIONS FOR MODIFIED ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... MRTE) with weaktime dis- persion was derived for non-stationary electromagnetic wave ... some functions of §Щ as in the traditional radiative transfer theory [16 ...
cetaweb.mit.edu/pier/pier15/02.951023p.B.Zurk.B=35.pdf


baraba... group approximation for the radiative transfer theory was demonstrated more definitely at study the multiple scattering of non - stationary wave radiation in a ...
lpm2c.polycnrs-gre.fr/Themes/ tiggelen/cargese/bara.html



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
3 mins

agree  xxxkvaloy
19 mins

neutral  nuclear: I have some doubts - would appreciate if you comment upon the added answer (please, see explanation before answering - time permitting, off course :))
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нестацион. теория переноса
nonstationary transmission theory


Explanation:
At least it is more common when it is about heat transmission

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nuclear: I'm afraid that "transmission" is even broader than "transfer" - electricity transmission, car transmission, name any other....
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
нестацион. теория переноса
non-steady state theory of transfer (or try to be more specific) - see expl


Explanation:
I know it sounds like a minor rewording of the existing answer, but I see an issue here:
If you just go for "transfer theory", the meaning of the translation would be a lot broader compared to the source term. It would include, for example, transfer functions (передаточные ф.), signal transfer theory (опять же, "передачи" в русской версии), transfer operators and a lot more....
Когда по-русски говорят "теория переноса" - круг возможностей гораздо уже, в подавляющем большинстве случаев (но тоже не всегда) речь идет массо- и тепло- переносе.
The discipline in question (нестационарная... ) - is from that category, and there would normally (if not always) be a combined course for those - for obvious reasons.
I believe, that if you use theory of transfer instead of transfer theory - it at least gives the reader a clue as to what was meant.
If you take a look at the google hits for "transfer theory" "non-stationary" you might notice that the on "physical" and "engineering" sites you find "heat/radiation/mass/etc transfer theory", whereas "Transfer theory" without further definition would more usually refer to Markovs chains, advanced probability theories, vector fields - maths.
Sometimes people would call a mathematical transfer theory "theory of transfer", but much less frequently in my experience. Logically, the slight difference between the two wordings appears to be that the latter (the "of" thing) implies the theory of some (physical) process.
However, the best choice would be to find out (if possible/practicable) the rough scope of the course and call it, for example "n.s. mass and heat transfer" - I'm rather confident this was the case if it has something to do with Mech Engineering. Or, even
"physical transfer theory"

To those who had patience to read this far -
non-steady state vs non-stationary - a minor stylistical difference:
"academic" type people ("pure" maths, fundamental physics) trend to talk "nonstationary", engineers (applied maths&physics, engineering, etc.)- "non-steady state"

nuclear
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
A bit confusing but most helpful. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: You may well be right. My examples did not include the actual term as such, but they were in the field of radioactivity.
54 mins
  -> Thanks a lot. Appreciate it.

agree  Nik-On/Off: I'm impressed!
2 hrs
  -> Thaanks. Honestly - just enjoy the process...