KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

вал, вставленный во втулку с малым зазором

English translation: a tightly fitting shaft in a bush


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вал, вставленный во втулку с малым зазором
English translation:a tightly fitting shaft in a bush
Entered by: nuclear

12:12 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / contact ineraction theory
Russian term or phrase: вал, вставленный во втулку с малым зазором
Согласованный контакт присущ "внутренним" контактным задачам, типичным примером которых является вал, вставленный во втулку с малым зазором
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
a shaft inserted into a bush with a small gap
Explanation:
типичный пример задачи (ситуации где встречается такая задача) будет звучать примерно так (Bush/shaft friction, bush/shaft gap - almost classical examples of generic classes of mechanical problems)

или более вольно:
a tightly fitting shaft in a bush (тут тоже непрошенные флористические ассоциации возникают, но вполне безобидные)
"Arbor" together with "bush" would definitely make Greenpeace very happy, but for "A shaft" this is definitely not the best choice.
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a shaft inserted into a bush with a small gap
nuclear
4 +1a small-clearance arbor-into-bush insertion
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вал, вставленный во втулку с малым зазором
a small-clearance arbor-into-bush insertion


Explanation:
собственно это перевод для "вставка вала во втулку с малым зазором", но в данном контексте (пример - т.е. общее понятие) мне кажется так даже лучше

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
17 mins
  -> Спасибо !

neutral  nuclear: ну, елы-палы, прям икебана какая-то получилась
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вал, вставленный во втулку с малым зазором
a shaft inserted into a bush with a small gap


Explanation:
типичный пример задачи (ситуации где встречается такая задача) будет звучать примерно так (Bush/shaft friction, bush/shaft gap - almost classical examples of generic classes of mechanical problems)

или более вольно:
a tightly fitting shaft in a bush (тут тоже непрошенные флористические ассоциации возникают, но вполне безобидные)
"Arbor" together with "bush" would definitely make Greenpeace very happy, but for "A shaft" this is definitely not the best choice.

nuclear
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: "tightly fitting" or "hardly leaving any gap" or "with almost no gap [left]"
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I guess those would be natural ways of saying that. Thanks