KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

вдавливается своей боковой поверхностью в...

English translation: the side surface... begins to be pressed...


19:41 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / contact mechanics
Russian term or phrase: вдавливается своей боковой поверхностью в...
В некторый момент цилиндр начинает вдавливаться своей боковой поверхностью в поверхность цилиндрической полости.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:the side surface... begins to be pressed...
Explanation:
I would rephrase it. At a certain point, the side surface of the cylinder begins to press into the surface of the cylindrical cavity.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the side surface... begins to be pressed...
Jack Doughty
3At a certain point, the lateral (outer?) surface of the cylinder starts to
David Lavie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вдавливается своей боковой поверхностью в...
the side surface... begins to be pressed...


Explanation:
I would rephrase it. At a certain point, the side surface of the cylinder begins to press into the surface of the cylindrical cavity.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
33 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
At a certain point, the lateral (outer?) surface of the cylinder starts to


Explanation:
press into its hollow (inner?) surface.

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish