KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

несущая способность (конструкции)

English translation: load-bearing capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:несущая способность (конструкции)
English translation:load-bearing capacity
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

12:21 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: несущая способность (конструкции)
Есть куча различных переводов этого термина.
Меня интересует самый общий, самый правильный, самый распространенный перевод для "несущей способности строительных конструкций"

Спасибо
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
load-bearing capacity
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4load-bearing capacity
Vladimir Pochinov
4bearing resistance
mk_lab
4load-carrying capacity
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
несущая способность (конструкции)
load-bearing capacity


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
52 mins

agree  nuclear: ability (capacity is used both as intensive and extensive parameter, ability - only as the latter)
1 hr

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
§Я§Ц§г§е§л§С§с §г§б§а§г§а§Т§Я§а§г§д§о (§Ь§а§Я§г§д§в§е§Ь§и§Ъ§Ъ)
load-carrying capacity


Explanation:
google - "load-carrying capacity" - 29,200

http://www.google.com.ua/search?q="load-carrying capacity"&i...

§б§в§Ъ§й§Ц§Ю §Ю§Я§а§Ф§Ъ§Ц §г§г§н§Э§Ь§Ъ §У §Ь§а§Я§д§Ц§Ь§г§д§Ц §г§д§в§а§Ъ§д§Ц§Э§о§г§д§У§С:

PDF] BUCKLING LOAD-CARRYING CAPACITY OF HYBRID THIN-WALLED COMPRESSED ...
§¶§а§в§Ю§С§д §ж§С§Ы§Э§С: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - §Ј §У§Ъ§Х§Ц HTML
Page 1. BUCKLING LOAD-CARRYING CAPACITY OF HYBRID THIN-WALLED COMPRESSED STEEL ELEMENTS
Pavol JuhЁўs 1 ABSTRACT The paper presents fundamental information about ...

www.ce.washington.edu/em03/proceedings/papers/84.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-06 12:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Load-Carrying Capacity of Steel Girders and Panels with Thin ...
Chalmers dissertations, Load-Carrying Capacity of Steel Girders and
Panels with Thin-Walled Trapezoidally Corrugated Webs. Ruoshan Luo. ...

www2.lib.chalmers.se/cth/diss/doc/9495/LuoRuoshan.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
несущая способность (конструкции)
bearing resistance


Explanation:
"capasity" относится к чему-то погрузочно-разгрузочному

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nuclear: load bearing capacity of materials (steel, poliuretane, concrete) or structural elements (trusses, beams) has nothing to do with lifting
1 hr