KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

EMK

English translation: Power Engineering Corporation


14:39 Jul 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / company name
Russian term or phrase: EMK
EMK, Russia

What does EMK stand for? What is its full name in Russian and English?

Thank you.
Edward LIU
English translation:Power Engineering Corporation
Explanation:
1993
In January, the first engineering holding in the country, the >>>Power Engineering Corporation (Energomashinostroitelnaya korporatsiya, EMK)<<<, was created. The founders were Leningrad Metal Works (LMW), AO Belgorodenergomash, AO Elektrosila, AO Podolsk Engineering Works, AO Chekhovenergomash, and AO Petrozavodskmash.
http://www.kommersant.com/tree.asp?rubric=0&node=30&doc_id=3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-03 14:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming that the category is \"Mechanics / Mech Engineering\", it\'s highly probable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-03 15:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Энергомашиностроительная корпорация” создана в 1993 году. Она объединяет практически все ведущие предприятия энергомашиностроения России — всего более 20 заводов. Основные учредители корпорации: РАО “ЕЭС России”, Ленинградский металлический завод, завод “Электросила” (оба — Санкт-Петербург), Подольский машиностроительный завод, завод турбинных лопаток. В объединение входят “Атоммаш”, “Уралэлектротяжмаш”, “Уралгидромаш”, “Сибэнергомаш”, “Белэнергомаш”. Главная задача корпорации — координация основных видов деятельности предприятий-соучредителей на рынках России, СНГ и дальнего зарубежья. В частности, предприятия ЭМК поставляют турбины для российских и зарубежных электростанций. ЭМК — один из крупнейших подрядчиков по строительству АЭС в Бушере (Иран) (общая стоимость контракта $1 млрд.). Долгосрочные контракты ЭМК тянут более чем на $2 млрд
http://www.whoiswho.ru/russian/Password/papers/2r/bondarenko...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Natalie. Your kudos points are awesome.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Power Engineering Corporation
Natalie
3European furniture Company?
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
European furniture Company?


Explanation:

"Европейская мебельная компания"

2002 год, февраль - ОАО МК "Шатура" создает ООО "ЕМК", которое берет в аренду производственный комплекс ЗАО "Европейская мебельная компания";
http://www.shatura.com/ru/about_emk.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-03 14:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more options:

ЕМК Евсинский мельничный комбинат
Новосибирская область
Источник: http://www.vedomosti.ru/newspaper/article.shtml?2004/06/11/7...
с 2000
ЕМК единый материальный код
ЕМК Екатеринбургский мясокомбинат

What\'s your context?
Hard to tell without it.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Power Engineering Corporation


Explanation:
1993
In January, the first engineering holding in the country, the >>>Power Engineering Corporation (Energomashinostroitelnaya korporatsiya, EMK)<<<, was created. The founders were Leningrad Metal Works (LMW), AO Belgorodenergomash, AO Elektrosila, AO Podolsk Engineering Works, AO Chekhovenergomash, and AO Petrozavodskmash.
http://www.kommersant.com/tree.asp?rubric=0&node=30&doc_id=3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-03 14:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming that the category is \"Mechanics / Mech Engineering\", it\'s highly probable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-03 15:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Энергомашиностроительная корпорация” создана в 1993 году. Она объединяет практически все ведущие предприятия энергомашиностроения России — всего более 20 заводов. Основные учредители корпорации: РАО “ЕЭС России”, Ленинградский металлический завод, завод “Электросила” (оба — Санкт-Петербург), Подольский машиностроительный завод, завод турбинных лопаток. В объединение входят “Атоммаш”, “Уралэлектротяжмаш”, “Уралгидромаш”, “Сибэнергомаш”, “Белэнергомаш”. Главная задача корпорации — координация основных видов деятельности предприятий-соучредителей на рынках России, СНГ и дальнего зарубежья. В частности, предприятия ЭМК поставляют турбины для российских и зарубежных электростанций. ЭМК — один из крупнейших подрядчиков по строительству АЭС в Бушере (Иран) (общая стоимость контракта $1 млрд.). Долгосрочные контракты ЭМК тянут более чем на $2 млрд
http://www.whoiswho.ru/russian/Password/papers/2r/bondarenko...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Natalie. Your kudos points are awesome.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: very likely
10 mins
  -> Thank. I think, it's most probable. The more so as the other questions of the asker concern machinery traders such as Canadian Toromont Cat

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Похоже на правду :-)
51 mins
  -> Вот и мне так кажется :-) Спасибо

agree  mk_lab: Energomashkorporatsiya (EMK): www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/country/010209mining.htm
54 mins