KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

папа, мама (техн)

English translation: macho, hebra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:папа, мама (техн)
English translation:macho, hebra
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

14:53 Dec 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: папа, мама (техн)
Имеется в ввиду устоявшиеся термины в механике:
разъем-мама, или разьем-папа
Также нужен перевод этих терминов на испанский язык.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Spanish translation>>
Explanation:
conector macho - male connector
conector hembra - female connector
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Сложность была как раз найти испанский эквивалент, так что пусть простит меня Владимир
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12male connector || female connector
Vladimir Pochinov
5Spanish translation>>
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
папа, мама (техн)
male connector || female connector


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins

agree  Jack Slep
4 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
11 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly: Absolutely.
15 mins

agree  Victor Potapov
33 mins

agree  Kurt Porter: male/female end - http://tekgems.com/Products/et-13252-cbl-ftom6inch-n.htm
44 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off
3 hrs

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: А я опять десятый! Уже ьретий раз!!! :)
4 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: how sexism-fighters skipped it :-)) they'd put smth like "gender-type connectors":-)))
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
папа, мама (техн)
Spanish translation>>


Explanation:
conector macho - male connector
conector hembra - female connector

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Сложность была как раз найти испанский эквивалент, так что пусть простит меня Владимир