KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

по единой технологии

English translation: using the same method


18:22 Dec 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: по единой технологии
Образцы были изготовлены по единой технологии и испытывались с соблюдением единых условий для наблюдения и измерений.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:using the same method
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-12-02 20:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хочу отметить что:

1. technology ни в коем случае не передает смысла слова \'технология\'
2. manufacturing process подразумевает массовое производство - если речь об образцах то тут нельзя так написать
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2using the same method
Konstantin Kisin
4 +2in accordance with the same/identical manufacturing process
nrabate
4 +1using unified technologyIlya Malkov
4using/following the same technological procedureAlexander Demyanov
3below
Sergei Tumanov
3below
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
по единой технологии
using/following the same technological procedure


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
по единой технологии
below


Explanation:
just a try:
When manufacturing the samples, the same technological pattern had been followed, as well as the same observation and measurement conditions had been maintained when testing (them) [or 'with testing'].


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
по единой технологии
in accordance with the same/identical manufacturing process


Explanation:
or

manufacturing/fabrication procedures

Fresh Patents-Semiconductor device and fabrication method thereof ...
... A transmission type liquid crystal display device can be fabricated in accordance
with the same process steps by using seven photo-masks. ...
www.freshpatents.com/ Semiconductor-device-and-fabrication-method-thereof-dt20041111ptan20040222467.php - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
30 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: in accordance with the same/identical technology
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по единой технологии
using unified technology


Explanation:
The patterns were made using unified technology and were tested respecting unique criterions of control and measurement.

Ilya Malkov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
по единой технологии
using the same method


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-12-02 20:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хочу отметить что:

1. technology ни в коем случае не передает смысла слова \'технология\'
2. manufacturing process подразумевает массовое производство - если речь об образцах то тут нельзя так написать

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: особенно с комментариями
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Dimman: лучше бы procedure
11 hrs
  -> да, так тоже, спасибо

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
по единой технологии
below


Explanation:
samples had been prepared/processed under equal conditions and observation and measurement during tests were done/effected in the same manner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-03 07:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or same technique had been used
http://www.chemeng.ucl.ac.uk/research/combustion/thesis/1_2_...

2.3. Study techniques of the combustion of heavy oil droplets
Several techniques have been evolved to reproduce the very demanding conditions occurring in combustion chambers (Lightman and Street (1981), Molero (1990)) :

2.3.1. Single suspended droplet technique
The single suspended droplet technique consists of placing a droplet of chosen, but variable, size on a fibre or metal wire and subjecting it to the effects of energy emission in the form of gas-flame ignition, immersion in a furnace or radiation from a lamp.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39