KudoZ home » Russian to English » Media / Multimedia

выезд на место съёмки со съёмочной группой

English translation: on-site coverage with a camera crew


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выезд на место съёмки со съёмочной группой
English translation:on-site coverage with a camera crew
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

17:32 Mar 31, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Russian term or phrase: выезд на место съёмки со съёмочной группой
Речь идёт о работе репортёра в теле-новостях. Фрагмент рекомендательного письма:

"Его обязанности в должности корреспондента составляли:
- ...
- ...
- выезд на место съёмки со съёмочной группой"
Elena K.
on-site coverage with a camera crew
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9on-site coverage with a camera crewArkadi Burkov
4on-location reporting
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
on-site coverage with a camera crew


Explanation:
-

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
13 mins
  -> Thank you Andrew!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
25 mins
  -> Thank you Alexander!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jack!

agree  roni_roni
1 hr
  -> Thank you roni_roni!

agree  Faina Furman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Faina!

agree  Olga B
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Olga!

agree  Smantha
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Smantha!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: or "with a camera team".
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you Olga!

agree  tanyazst
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-location reporting


Explanation:
Most of us remember Ashleigh Banfield's "on location" reporting from September 11, 2001. She reported the events "live" for 8 days, with very little sleep or food for the first two. Her reporting allowed millions of people to go through the trauma and the experience with her. Banfield's account so honest, raw and well received by viewers that she is now anchoring her own show on MSNBC called "Ashleigh Banfield: On Location".

http://www.canadianaconnection.com/cca/banfield.htm

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: What about "со съёмочной группой" ?
1 day4 mins