KudoZ home » Russian to English » Media / Multimedia

Тестирование ТВ-роликов

English translation: tv ad testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Тестирование ТВ-роликов
English translation:tv ad testing
Entered by: Natalya Danilova

09:51 Sep 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Russian term or phrase: Тестирование ТВ-роликов
Название проекта
Sonechko
Ukraine
tv commercial testing
Explanation:
Если речь о рекламных роликах.
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-2437(197405)11:2<136:M...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-12 09:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или просто "commercial testing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-12 09:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.visioncritical.com/products/index.cfm?fuseaction=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-12 09:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один линк: http://www.langrust.com/eyeson.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-12 10:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "tv ad testing", так как commercial testing относится много к чему.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-12 10:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"TV ad testing" - http://www.knowledgegroup.com/public/global/analytics/market...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-12 10:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно и, наверно, даже лучше использовать герундий для заголовка "Testing tv ads/commercials".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-12 10:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Статья про "market research", Tv ad testing: http://www.v-resources.com/solutions/market_research.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-09-12 10:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Market research applications (tv ad testing): http://www.fuseairplay.com/ap/intro_mr.htm
Selected response from:

Natalya Danilova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tv commercial testing
Natalya Danilova
4 +1testing of TV commercials
Valery Kaminski
4 -1pilot tv ads
Sergey Gorelik


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pilot tv ads


Explanation:
Just to make it simple

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Producing "pilot ads" is different from testing something.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tv commercial testing


Explanation:
Если речь о рекламных роликах.
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-2437(197405)11:2<136:M...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-12 09:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или просто "commercial testing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-12 09:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.visioncritical.com/products/index.cfm?fuseaction=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-12 09:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один линк: http://www.langrust.com/eyeson.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-12 10:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "tv ad testing", так как commercial testing относится много к чему.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-12 10:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"TV ad testing" - http://www.knowledgegroup.com/public/global/analytics/market...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-12 10:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно и, наверно, даже лучше использовать герундий для заголовка "Testing tv ads/commercials".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-12 10:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Статья про "market research", Tv ad testing: http://www.v-resources.com/solutions/market_research.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-09-12 10:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Market research applications (tv ad testing): http://www.fuseairplay.com/ap/intro_mr.htm

Natalya Danilova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Janis Auzins: "commercial testing" can be (very easily) misunderstood
5 mins
  -> Yes, you are right, I was just writing it. TV is obbligatory :)

agree  Andrew Anisimov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: w/Note added at 24 mins
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  Mark Berelekhis: I'd go with 'tv ad testing.'
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark. Yes, me too, that was my final variant, it's more frequently used.

agree  STAL
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, STAL!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testing of TV commercials


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.by/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.moz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2007-09-12 10:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно без TV - testing of commercials

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2007-09-12 13:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.by/search?hl=ru&client=firefox-a&chann...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Я думаю, без TV нельзя, а вот без "of" - запросто, особенно если это список предлагаемых услуг.
2 hrs
  -> Без "of" - запросто :); без TV - наверное нельзя, все-таки. Радио...