KudoZ home » Russian to English » Media / Multimedia

разворот

English translation: double-page spread


15:58 Nov 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Publishing
Russian term or phrase: разворот
Position for advertising in a journal. The full list is: 'Inside Front Cover, Inside Rear Cover, Rear Cover' and then 'First and Second razvorot'. I have found 'razvorot' as 'double-page spread' and 'centre-spread'; however, there are two of them in this journal. Is there a special meaning, or could it simply be that the journal includes two double-page adverts? Any ideas?
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:double-page spread
Explanation:
No doubt
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3double-page spread
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2below
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
разворот
double-page spread


Explanation:
No doubt

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: multitran.ru confirms this
47 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days11 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
разворот
below


Explanation:
Considering 'First and Second razvorot' and your "however, there are two of them in this journal." I believe you are right saying that "that the journal includes two double-page adverts". And you are right again - it's 'double-page spread' more likely.

You may save on Kudoz (at least in in my case) as you are, actually, have answered all your questions - i simply confirmed you're right.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Со всеми согласен - и с аскером, и с вами... и с самим собой тоже :-)
18 mins

agree  Victor Potapov: My guess will be that your text means "first and second spreads" - i.e. the first two spreads in the magazine, pages 2-3 and 4-5 respectively (numbering starts after inside front cover).
1 hr