KudoZ home » Russian to English » Media / Multimedia

журнальная полоса

English translation: type page


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:журнальная полоса
English translation:type page
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

08:20 Dec 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / publishing
Russian term or phrase: журнальная полоса
речь о размещении текста в журнале. как правильно обозначается полоса? контекст: "фото на первой полосе обложки, плюс 20 полос иллюстрированного текста".
Abyssin
Russian Federation
page
Explanation:
page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 08:34:24 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

some collocations: full-size magazine page, large-size page, news page...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 08:35:28 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

20 illustrared pages - двадцать полос иллюстрированного текста

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 09:49:19 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

(Collins English Dictionary) Journalism: any of two or more vertical sections of type on a printed page, esp. on a newspaper page; a regular article or feature in a paper: the fashion column

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 09:52:01 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

выше определение column
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pageArkadi Burkov
5cover foto
Сергей Лузан
5 -2[magazine ]column
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
page


Explanation:
page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 08:34:24 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

some collocations: full-size magazine page, large-size page, news page...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 08:35:28 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

20 illustrared pages - двадцать полос иллюстрированного текста

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 09:49:19 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

(Collins English Dictionary) Journalism: any of two or more vertical sections of type on a printed page, esp. on a newspaper page; a regular article or feature in a paper: the fashion column

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 09:52:01 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

выше определение column

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Judina: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=&sc=104
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  David Knowles: The Oxford Russian Dictionary gives "type page" as a meaning in typography.
36 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alina Mamlyuk: yes, it's "type page"
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
журнальная полоса
[magazine ]column


Explanation:
100%
см. http://images.google.com.ua/imgres?imgurl=http://www.aaronka...

http://images.google.com.ua/imgres?imgurl=http://www.aaronka...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arkadi Burkov: column - Это скорее рубрика, колонка в газете. На одной полосе может быть несколько columns
3 mins
  -> нет

disagree  Olga Judina: column-an article giving opinions or perspectives www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn http://www.pechatnick.com/dictionary/dictionary.phtml?_id=18... http://www.pechatnick.com/dictionary/dictionary.phtml?_id=30...
13 mins
  -> нет вы ошибаетесь , я был о вас более высокого мнения ! ||| ну причем здесь ВЕРСТКА ??!!

disagree  Сергей Лузан: Sorry to disagree this time, but it's wrong. Look at the context, and then at my answer below. The 1st answer also gives important clues, especially in respect of "20 illustrared pages". Sorry to disagree this time. Your answers are acceptable in general.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cover foto


Explanation:
so. That's the most idiomatic way to 'cover' the idea (and the most professional). Good luck, Abyssin!
[PDF] EUROPEANMAGAZINEФормат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... Front cover Foto: Crown Minerals, New Zealand Semi-submersible “Ocean Bounty” drilling Pohokura-3 well offshore New Zealand’s North Island. ...
www.oilgaspublisher.de/pdf/contents.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 11:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especially for MAGAZINES. Thank you for the providing enough context.


    Reference: http://www.oilgaspublisher.de/pdf/contents.pdf
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian