KudoZ home » Russian to English » Media / Multimedia

NIR

English translation: MIR


16:12 Feb 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia / TV
Russian term or phrase: NIR
Programme shown on Channel 3 in Altai Krai.

Ne "Spektr", a chto NIR...gde uzhas chto pokazyvalos'.

Does anyone know this programme and what it was about?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:MIR
Explanation:
I guess it is MIR, a local TV company in Barnaul.

Here is an article that says that several local companies in Barnaul (Altai Krai), one of which is MIR, share Channel 3:
Сейчас в Барнауле шесть телевизионных каналов. Первый - естественно, ОРТ, второй - РТР (с вкраплениями ГТРК "Алтай"), третий делят между собой небольшие местные телекомпании - "Мир", "АТН", "Спектр", "Алвест", "Катунь"
http://www.internews.ru/sreda/1/24.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-02-17 20:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the Spectr company is mentioned too
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks, it seems likely it was a typo in the transcript.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2MIR
Nik-On/Off
4 +1scientific research
Alex Lane


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
НИР
scientific research


Explanation:
Based on your other question, which had to do with HIV, I suspect that the discussion is of a medical nature and НИР refers to научно-исследовательские работы.

In an engineering context, this might translate as "research and development"; in a medical context, I think simply "scientific research" will turn the trick.

Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: I would nevertheless put it as R&D
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MIR


Explanation:
I guess it is MIR, a local TV company in Barnaul.

Here is an article that says that several local companies in Barnaul (Altai Krai), one of which is MIR, share Channel 3:
Сейчас в Барнауле шесть телевизионных каналов. Первый - естественно, ОРТ, второй - РТР (с вкраплениями ГТРК "Алтай"), третий делят между собой небольшие местные телекомпании - "Мир", "АТН", "Спектр", "Алвест", "Катунь"
http://www.internews.ru/sreda/1/24.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-02-17 20:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the Spectr company is mentioned too

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, it seems likely it was a typo in the transcript.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR: definetely makes more sense then "scientific research"...good call
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I searched and searched, and nothing came up. This might be the answer!
12 hrs
  -> thanks