KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

форма пульса

English translation: (shape of) pulse waveform


02:59 Feb 22, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Russian term or phrase: форма пульса
Из стандартного бланка оценки сердечно-сосудистой системы пациента.
Форма пульса изменена / не изменена.
Irina Glozman
United States
English translation:(shape of) pulse waveform
Explanation:
"ARRHYTHMIA: Any abnormal rhythm of the heart, with respect to its rate of regularity or the shape of its waveform...
WAVEFORM: Shape or morphology of an electronic pulse over time, as viewed on an oscilloscope..."
http://www.cardima.com/patients/glossary.html

"..Carotid duplex (also called carotid ultrasound): In this procedure, ultrasound is used to help detect plaque, blood clots, or other problems with blood flow in the carotid arteries. A water-soluble gel is placed on your skin where the transducer (a handheld device that directs the high-frequency sound waves to the arteries being tested) is to be placed. The gel helps transmit the sound to your skin surface. The ultrasound is turned on and images of the carotid arteries and ***pulse wave forms*** are obtained. There are no known risks and this test is noninvasive and painless..."
http://www.neurosurgerytoday.org/what/patient_e/cerebrovascu...
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Uzh ne znayu, pravil'no li vibirayu, no, mne kazhetsya, etot otvet podxodit bol'she vsego...

Spasibo vsem za pomosh!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pulse contour
mk_lab
4pulse rhythm
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4pulsespanruss
3(shape of) pulse waveform2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(shape of) pulse waveform


Explanation:
"ARRHYTHMIA: Any abnormal rhythm of the heart, with respect to its rate of regularity or the shape of its waveform...
WAVEFORM: Shape or morphology of an electronic pulse over time, as viewed on an oscilloscope..."
http://www.cardima.com/patients/glossary.html

"..Carotid duplex (also called carotid ultrasound): In this procedure, ultrasound is used to help detect plaque, blood clots, or other problems with blood flow in the carotid arteries. A water-soluble gel is placed on your skin where the transducer (a handheld device that directs the high-frequency sound waves to the arteries being tested) is to be placed. The gel helps transmit the sound to your skin surface. The ultrasound is turned on and images of the carotid arteries and ***pulse wave forms*** are obtained. There are no known risks and this test is noninvasive and painless..."
http://www.neurosurgerytoday.org/what/patient_e/cerebrovascu...


    Reference: http://www.elamedical.com/US/papgloss.htm
    Reference: http://www.webmd.com/content/pages/9/1675_57847
2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Uzh ne znayu, pravil'no li vibirayu, no, mne kazhetsya, etot otvet podxodit bol'she vsego...

Spasibo vsem za pomosh!!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulse


Explanation:
My impression is that this observation is made simply by taking the pulse the standard way, by touching the wrist and counting heartbeats, usually taken by a nurse. I don't think it is derived by studying electronic cardiac rhythms. As such your translation would simply be rendered as: Change in pulse/ no change in pulse.

spanruss
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulse contour


Explanation:
Pulse contour analysis for cardiac output monitoring in cardiac ...Conventional methods of cardiac output monitoring using pulmonary artery catheters may not be feasib...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=14570638&dopt=Abstract

Clinical Science (2002) 103, 379-380 - CommentArterial stiffness and pulse contour analysis: an age old concept revisited ... Early researchers used pulse contour analysis of peripheral pressure ...
www.clinsci.org/cs/103/0379/cs1030379.htm

Care was taken such that the integrity of the pulse contour was ... This study proposed to assess the pulse contour of a mean pulse function derived from ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0967-3334/26/5/003/pm5_5_003.pdf

...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-22 05:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLINICAL USE OF ARTERIAL PULSE TRACING ANALYSIS. CHANGE IN PULSE ...CHANGE IN PULSE CONTOUR FOLLOWING SURGICAL CORRECTION OF A PATENT DUCTUS ARTERIOSUS. WHITE AW Jr. PMID: 14263419 [PubMed - OLDMEDLINE for Pre1966]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=14263419&dopt=Abstract

Further investigation of age-related changes to the peripheral pulse contour using a much. larger and diverse population is necessary for the establishment ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0967-3334/26/5/003/pm5_5_003.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-22 05:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне кажется, что waveform чаще применяется к электрокардиограмме. Термин же "пульс", скорее всего относится к фонокардиографии.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Kovov
6 days

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulse rhythm


Explanation:
Aside from respiratory variations, **the pulse rhythm is normally regular**. Two types of rhythm irregularities can occur; those which occur on a regular basis ...
user.gru.net/clawrence/vccl/chpt4/RHYTHM.htm

**Abnormal pulse rhythm**: when is it cause for concern? Burke LJ. Publication Types Case Reports MeSH Terms Arrhythmia/etiology Arrhythmia/nursing* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=3211408&dopt=Abstract

Pulse rhythm indicated by light emitting diode and beeper ... The pulse rhythm is indicated by red LED flashes and electronic beeper. ...
www.eeconnet.com/pulse.htm

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian