KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

выраженный сброс через дефекты

English translation: severe leakage through the defect


20:38 Jun 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Russian term or phrase: выраженный сброс через дефекты
У Маши дефект межжелудочковой и межпредсердной перегородокЮ, увеличены размеры сердца, выраженный сброс через дефекты.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:severe leakage through the defect
Explanation:
There is severe leakage through the defect.

or

Leakage through the defect is severe.

Selected response from:

Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Jennifer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pronounced leakage through the defect or marked leakage through the defectdrcoolcat
3 +1severe leakage through the defect
Jennifer Guernsey


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severe leakage through the defect


Explanation:
There is severe leakage through the defect.

or

Leakage through the defect is severe.



Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Jennifer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: or maybe pronouced
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, I often translate выраженный as pronounced, as well.

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pronounced leakage through the defect or marked leakage through the defect


Explanation:
Well you hardly get the word "severe" in such a definition, in medical diagnosis. Its better to use the word marked or pronounced or even apparent.

Example sentence(s):
  • The patient has congenital ventricular septal defect with marked leakage of the blood from left ventricle to right ventricle, which is the major reason for his pulmonary hypertension.
drcoolcat
Russian Federation
Specializes in field