KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

КЗ

English translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:КЗ
English translation:-
Entered by: Natalie

16:58 Oct 22, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: КЗ
Показатели эндотелиальной функции более быстро реагируют на изменения, характерные для инсулинорезистентности, иyдуцирумые лечением, чем расчетный КР (коронарный риск) (отчетливая связь с повышением уровня глюкозы в крови для ЗЭВД и слабая для ***КЗ*** по данным многофакторного и кореляционного анализа).

Does КЗ mean something here or is it a mistake - should it be КР? It makes sense to be КР, but am I missing something?
Amy Lesiewicz
United States
[please see below]
Explanation:
(1) In case it is not a mistake…
Then, “Количество заболеваний” maybe - http://geront.kiev.ua/psid/2006_4.pdf

(2) In case it is a mistake…
Then, “КР” most likely… And “коронарный резерв” perhaps, not “коронарный риск” – see, for example, http://www.pharmateca.ru/cgi-bin/statyi.pl?sid=820&mid=10850... for the following:

“Восстанавливают ли АК нарушенную эндотелийзависимую вазодилатацию коронарных артерий - пока неизвестно. Изучению этого вопроса посвящены испытания ENCORE I и II (400 и 600 больных), в которых изучается влияние нифедипина пролонгированного действия на эндотелийзависимую вазодилатацию коронарных артерий и коронарный резерв.”
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks for the thought you have put into this - I appreciate the help. I ended up deciding it was almost certainly a misprint for КР, because it made the most sense in the context and because the article defined all acronyms except this one. Also, there were misprints with other acronyms in the text, so I think the typist was sloppy. However, I do appreciate your helpful suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1[please see below]
Stanislav Korobov
1coronary disease (коронарные заболевания)
Maksym Nevzorov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
coronary disease (коронарные заболевания)


Explanation:
Just a weak guess. I would thoroughly search the text for any other clues, in my opinion this context is insufficient.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion. I think it was a mistake and should have read КР, but I wanted to consider other possibilities first. Your suggestion was quite helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann Nosova: да, оно "не пляшет" - учитывая, что ЗЭВД =эндотелийзависимая вазодилатация - вряд ли будут сравнивать такие разные параметры...(скорее всего, опечатка, надо уточнять)
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо! IMHO потенциально это могут быть "коронарные заболевания", но контекста крайне недостаточно чтобы быть сколько-нибудь уверенным. Согласен, оптимальнее всего было бы уточнить у автора текста. Насчет разных параметров - коронарный риск упоминают.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[please see below]


Explanation:
(1) In case it is not a mistake…
Then, “Количество заболеваний” maybe - http://geront.kiev.ua/psid/2006_4.pdf

(2) In case it is a mistake…
Then, “КР” most likely… And “коронарный резерв” perhaps, not “коронарный риск” – see, for example, http://www.pharmateca.ru/cgi-bin/statyi.pl?sid=820&mid=10850... for the following:

“Восстанавливают ли АК нарушенную эндотелийзависимую вазодилатацию коронарных артерий - пока неизвестно. Изучению этого вопроса посвящены испытания ENCORE I и II (400 и 600 больных), в которых изучается влияние нифедипина пролонгированного действия на эндотелийзависимую вазодилатацию коронарных артерий и коронарный резерв.”


Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the thought you have put into this - I appreciate the help. I ended up deciding it was almost certainly a misprint for КР, because it made the most sense in the context and because the article defined all acronyms except this one. Also, there were misprints with other acronyms in the text, so I think the typist was sloppy. However, I do appreciate your helpful suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Сорри, но это предположение никак не вписывается в контекст: подставьте свою расшифровку в предложение и прочтите, что получается
5 hrs