KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

Устье

English translation: ostium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Устье
English translation:ostium
Entered by: xxxM.D.

11:03 Apr 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Russian term or phrase: Устье
устье левой коронарной артерии - ostium of the LCA?

Спасибо!
xxxM.D.
да
Explanation:
ostium
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3даNurzhan KZ
4opening
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
да


Explanation:
ostium

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
1 min

agree  tutta_karlson
2 hrs

agree  natasha stoyanova
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening


Explanation:
так тоже, по-моему, можно...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 час (2008-04-30 16:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fig. 274. Semilunar cusps of aortic valve. Aorta and left ventricle are cut and unfolded.
1-semilunar cusps; 2-aorta (is cut and unfolded); 3-**opening of left coronary artery**; 4-nodule of semilunar cusp; 5-cavity of left ventricle; 6-wall of left ventricle; 7-**opening of left coronary artery**.
http://www.bulanoff.ru/anot/24.htm

"...opening of the left coronary artery..."
http://medind.nic.in/ibq/t07/i1/ibqt07i1p28.pdf

"...with the ostium or opening of the left coronary artery"
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:nkEtzlRVC3AJ:www.wipo.i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 час (2008-04-30 16:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A piece of pulmonary arterial wall including the **opening of the anomalous left coronary artery** (ALCA) was isolated..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1154386?ordinalpos=39&ito...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 час (2008-04-30 16:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The ostium of the right coronary artery (RCA) was located in the left aortic sinus just in front of the **opening of the left coronary artery**"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9580119?ordinalpos=24&ito...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31